Hostile Takeovers and Hostile Defenses: A Comparative Look
[…] that the directors are better equipped to make business decisions and that they acted in good

faith, on an informed basis, and with an honest belief that it was in the best interest of the

corporation.76 Courts respect this presumption absent a showing that the board abused their

discretion in making a decision by being ill-informed or self-interested. 77

72 See Takeover Law in the EU and the USA, supra note 1, at 92-94. 73 See Shareholder Rights and Legislative Wrongs, supra note 51, at 1449. The Author cites the Minnesota Corporate Statute as an Example. See Minn.Stat. § 302A.251 subd. 5 (1989): “In discharging the duties of the position of director, a director may, in considering the best interests of the corporation, consider the interests of the corporation's employees, customers, suppliers, and creditors, the economy of the state and nation, community and societal considerations, and the long-term as well as short-term interests of the corporation and its shareholders including the possibility that these interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation.” 74 Id. 75 Del. Gen. Corp. L. §141(a) (1998); Aronson v. Lewis, 473 A.2d 805, 812 (Del., 1984) 76 Id. 77 Id.

Page 16: Hostile Takeovers and Hostile Defenses: A Comparative Look

16

The Delaware courts have applied this deference to the realm of hostile takeovers and the