Embed Size (px)
[…] see also ALA. CODE §
6-5-333(D) (2013).
See Privilege.
Alaska ALASKA STAT. ANN. §§
18.23.010, 18.23.020 (West
2013).
ALASKA STAT. ANN. §
18.23.030 (West 2013).
See Privilege.
Arizona ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36-
445.02 (2013).
ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36-
445.01 (2013).
See Privilege.
Arkansas ARK. CODE ANN. § 20-9-502
(West 2013).
ARK. CODE ANN. § 20-9-
503(a) (West 2013).
None.
California None. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1157
(West 2013).
None. California opted out of the peer review
provisions of the HCQIA but not the
reporting requirements to the NPDB. CAL.
BUS. & PROF. CODE §
809 (West 2013).
Colorado COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § § 12-
36.5-105 (West 2013); see also
COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-3-
109(6) (West 2013).
COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § § 25-3-
109(4) (West 2013).
COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. §
25-3-109(1) (West 2013).
“[I]mplementation of quality management
functions to evaluate and improve patient
and resident care is essential . . . [so it] is
necessary that the collection of information
and data by such licensed or certified health
care facilities be reasonably unfettered.
COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. §
25-3-109 (West 2013).
Connecticut CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. §
19a-17b(b) (West 2013).
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 19a-
117b(d) (West 2013).
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. §
19a-17c (West 2013).
Vol. 11:1] Michael Benson
23
Delaware DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 24, §
1768(A) (West 2013).