Embed Size (px)
[…] of the law, Section 41-16-50(a)(3). Attorney General Opinion 92-00018, dated October
10, 1991, addressed to Allen C. Jones, attorney for Edge Regional Medical Center.
The audit of public owned hospitals is in lieu of the biennial audit by the Examiners of
Public Accounts required for county departments, agencies, boards and institutions.
Attorney General Opinion 93-00051, dated November 10, 1992, informed Oliver
Kitchens attorney for the Randolph County Hospital Association.
3. Public Hospital Associations.
Ala. Code §§22-21-50 through 22-21-57
"[A]ny one or more local governing bodies located in the same or contiguous counties
within a zone determined by the State Board of Health as a zone for public hospitals may
act to establish a hospital association, a body corporate and politic." Code of Alabama,
§22-21-50. A hospital association shall consist of directors appointed by the local
governing bodies. Ala. Code §22-21-51.
06/14 77
Attorney General Opinions
The opinions referenced on the following pages relate to public hospital