Horseshoes and Hand Grenades: Frank v.Gaos and the Problem
[…] Page 28: Horseshoes and Hand Grenades: Frank v.Gaos and the Problem

114 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28:88

drop – the kind actually contemplated under the doctrine–could work in the following way:

First, unclaimed or undistributed funds that would have gone to a cy pres fund would instead escheat to the state under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2041, 2042. This statute says that “all moneys paid into any court of the United States . . . in any case pending of adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States, in the name and to the credit of such court” , and that such money “so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto [shall be] deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States.”108 Next, the Tax Code would be amended to provide a variable refundable tax credit for anyone who was an