Horne v. Flores, 557 U.S. 433 (2009)
[…] SENTATIVES, ET AL., PETITIONERS

    08–294 v.

    MIRIAM FLORES ET AL.

    ON WRITS OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF

     APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT

    [June 25, 2009]

    JUSTICE A LITO delivered the opinion of the Court.

    These consolidated cases arise from litigation that be-

    gan in Arizona in 1992 when a group of English Language-

    Learner (ELL) students in the Nogales Unified School

    District (Nogales) and their parents filed a class action,

    alleging that the State was violating the Equal Educa-

    tional Opportunities Act of 1974 (EEOA), §204(f), 88 Stat.

    515, 20 U. S. C. §1703(f), which requires a State “to take

    appropriate action to overcome language barriers that

    impede equal participation by its students in its instruc-

    tional programs.” In 2000, the District Court entered a

    declaratory judgment with respect to Nogales, and in

    2001, the court extended the order to apply to the entire

    State.