• Upload
[…] MINING LAW: A STUDY IN PERPETUAL MOTION (1987). If a valuable mineral is discovered, the

claimant acquires a vested right to the mineral property as well as certain surface rights. See

Union Oil, 249 U.S. at 347–48.

The Mining Law is therefore one example of how the unilateral presidential authority to

designate monuments makes a significant difference. Presidential proclamations may withdraw

lands from entry under the mining law, under which mining otherwise may occur with limited

regulatory oversight or environmental regulation by federal land management agencies. 43

U.S.C. § 1732(b) (“Except as provided . . . in the last sentence of this paragraph, no provision of

this section or any other section of this Act shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or

impair the rights of any locators or claims under that Act, including, but not limited to, rights of

ingress and egress. In managing the public lands the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise,

take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.”). See also

43 U.S.C. § 1712(e)(3) (prescribing limited authority for withdrawal of land from operation of

the Mining Law, but leaving the Antiquities Act authority in place). The durability of the 1872

Case 1:17-cv-02590-TSC Document 75-1 Filed 11/16/18 Page 23 of 29