131. California Labor Code § 1197, entitled “Payment of Less Than Minimum Wage” states:

The minimum wage for employees fixed by the commission is the minimum wage to be paid to employees, and the payment of a less wage than the minimum so fixed is unlawful. 132. The minimum wage provisions of California Labor Code are enforceable by

private civil action pursuant to California Labor Code § 1194(a).

133. As described, in California Labor Code §§ 1185 and 1194.2, any such action

incorporates the applicable Wage Order. Section 1182.11 and 1182.12 discuss the minimum

wage.

134. California Labor Code § 1194.2 also provides for the following remedies:

In any action under Section 1193.6 or Section 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.

135. The Labor Code and Wage Order 5 also mandate applicable overtime.

136. Plaintiffs and the Plaintiff Class they seek to represent may bring this

action for minimum wage and overtime, liquidated damages, interest, costs of suit, and

attorneys’ fees pursuant to California Labor Code § 1194(a).

137. WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs and the Plaintiff Class they seek to represent are

entitled to recover the unpaid reporting time wages, and liquidated damages in an amount

equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid in amounts to be determined at trial, interest,

attorneys’ fees and costs of suit, and to the relief described below.

Page 51: Hooters - Complaint - filed - May 28 2009

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND VARIOUS INDIVIDUAL CLAIMS FOR DAMAGES AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

51

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11