• Upload
[…] and should be approved. See, e.g., Lewis, 2008 WL 4196690, at *5 (“Notice by mail is sufficient

    to provide due process to known affected parties.”).

    VI. REQUESTED ATTORNEYS’ FEES, COSTS AND CLASS REPRESENTATIVE AWARDS ARE FAIR AND REASONABLE.

    In class actions, the Court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs that are

    authorized by law or the parties’ agreement. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(h) . Here, Plaintiff’s counsel

    are entitled to recover their attorneys’ fees and costs for their wage claims under Washington law.

    See RCW 49.46.090 (employee who recovers for violations of minimum wage and overtime laws

    is entitled to “costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court”); RCW

    49.52.070 (employer who willfully withholds wages “shall be liable in a civil action . . . for twice

    the amount of wages unlawfully [withheld] . . . together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for

    attorney’s fees”).