Embed Size (px)
[…] facts/shipping-and-world-trade The percentages are somewhat less than this for the U.S., which engages in
significant import and export trade with Canada and Mexico. A substantial amount of that trade moves by
truck. End of July Year, to Date 2017, Canada and Mexico were, in fact, the number two and number three
trading partners with the U.S., accounting for 29.6 percent of total U.S. trade. See U.S. Department of
Commerce, Census Bureau. Top Trading Partners, July 2017. https://www.census.gov/foreign-
trade/statistics/highlights/toppartners.html 13 10 USC § 2631(a): “Only vessels of the United States or belonging to the United States may be used in the
transportation by sea of supplies bought for the Army, Navy, Air Force or Marine Corps.” The annotated U.S.
Code cites authority from 1904 for this provision. This is a “cargo preference” requirement that 100% of U.S.
military cargoes move on U.S.-flag merchant marine or military vessels, if they are available. Unavailability