Hlr-JG CLEHK Ef'A.F:EGiON VI - yosemite.epa.gov and ESAs...AGRIFOS FERTILIZER
[…] Chemical manufacturing wastes,

cleaning wastes, scrubber wasteS, and wastes generated after the first saleable product are not

"process wastewater from phosphoric acid production" and do not qualify for the Bevill

Exemption.

40. When Bevill-exempt phosphogypsum and process wastewater from phosphoric acid

production are mixed with characteristic hazardous non-exempt wastes, if the resulting mixture

continues to exhibit a hazardous characteristic of the non-exempt waste, then the entire mixture

is a hazardous waste pursuant to the Bevill Mixture Rule, promulgated at 40 C.F.R.

. § 261.3(a)(2)(i) [incorporated by reference into 30 T.A.C. § 335.1(69)].

41. "Disposal" is defined in 30 TAC. § 335.1(44) (40 C.F.R. § 260.10) as "the

discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking or placing of any solid waste or

hazardous waste (whether containerized or uncontainerized) into or on any land or water so

that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment

or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwater."

42. Historically, 2,4 Dinitrotoluene (DNT) hazardous waste (D030) from the adjacent

facility owned and operated by Air Products, and hazardous waste from MAP/DAP fertilizer

production and cleaning operations (D002) have been disposed by ExxonMobil and the