Embed Size (px)
[…] remove its corrosive characteristic in accordance with the treatment standards set forth at
30 TAC. § 335.431(c)(I) [40 C.F.R. § 268.48].
9
In the Matter of Agrifos Ferti,.~"r L.L.C. - Docket Nos. RCRA-06-201.J960 andCAA-06-20II-33I7
50. Pursuant to 30 TAC. § 335.43 I(c)(I) [40 C.F.R. §§ 268.40 and 268.48], D030
hazardous waste is prohibited from land disposal unless the generator treats the waste to reduce
the DNT concentration to 0.32 mg/I or below (wastewaters).
51. "Land disposal" isdefined in 30 T.A.C. § 335.431(c)(I) (40 C.F.R. § 268.2) as
meaning the "placement in or on the land, except in a corrective action management unit or
staging pile, and includes, but is not limited to, placement in a landfill, surface impoundment,
waste pile, injection well, land treatment facility, salt-dome formation, salt-bed formation,
underground mine or cave, or placement in a concrete vault, or bunker intended for disposal
purposes."
52. The Respondent placed waste from MAP/DAP fertilizer production and cleaning
operations (D002 hazardous waste) into the gypsum stacks without deactivating the waste to
remove its corrosive characteristic.
53. The Respondent placed D030 hazardous waste into the gypsum stacks without