Hlr-JG CLEHK Ef'A.F:EGiON VI - yosemite.epa.gov and ESAs...AGRIFOS FERTILIZER
[…] and cleaning wastes (pH ofless than 2 due to phosphoric and sulfuric acid concentration ­

8

Page 9: Hlr-JG CLEHK Ef'A.F:EGiON VI - yosemite.epa.gov and ESAs...AGRIFOS FERTILIZER L.L.C. PASADENA, TEXAS CONSENT AGREEMENT AND FINAL ORDER The Director, Compliance Assurance and Enforcement

,

In the Matter of Agrifos Ferti"Ler L.L.C. - Docket Nos. RCRA-06-201.-v960 andCAA-06-2011-3317

D002), and DNT waste (DNT concentration equal to or above O. I3 mg/l - D030) is a hazardous

waste and is not subject to the Bevill exemption.

44. "Surface impoundment" is defined in 30 TAC. § 335.1(145) (40 C.F.R. § 260.10) as

"a facility or part of a facility, which is a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation,

or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be lined with man-made

materials), which is designed to hold an accumulation ofliquid wastes or wastes containing free

liquids, and which is not an injection well or a corrective action management unit. Examples of

surface impoundments are holding, storage, settling, and aeration pits, ponds and lagoons."

45. The gypsum stacks are "surface impoundment[s]" as that term is defined at

30 T.A.C. § 335.1(145) [40 CFR § 260.10].

46. The Respondent disposed of the hazardous waste identified in Paragraphs 42 and 43

into the gypsum stacks.