Hlr-JG CLEHK Ef'A.F:EGiON VI - yosemite.epa.gov and ESAs...AGRIFOS FERTILIZER
[…] emissions from their respective process equipment.

14

Page 15: Hlr-JG CLEHK Ef'A.F:EGiON VI - yosemite.epa.gov and ESAs...AGRIFOS FERTILIZER L.L.C. PASADENA, TEXAS CONSENT AGREEMENT AND FINAL ORDER The Director, Compliance Assurance and Enforcement

In the Matter of Agrifos Ferl1..Ler L.L.C. - Docket Nos. RCRA-06-20 I j -0960 andCAA-06-2011-3317 .

90. Therefore, the Respondent violated 40 C.F.R. § 63.603(e) by introducing liquid

effluent from wet scrubbers into the Prayon cooling tower.

Count Seven - Failure to Certify Compliance with the Requirements of 40 C.F.R.§ 63.603(e)

91. 40 C.F.R. § 63.603(e) requires that "each owner or operator of an affected source

subject to this paragraph (e) must certify to the Administrator annually that he/she has complied

with the requirements contained in this section."

92. The Respondent failed to certify that it is in compliance with the requirement to not

introduce any liquid effluent from any wet scrubbing device installed to control emissions from

process equipment into a cooling tower.