Historic Salvage and the Law of the Sea
[…] It has become the consistent practice ofU.S. courts that the granting or denial of exclusive salvage rightsover an historic shipwreck to a commercial recovery outfit is atleast partially contingent on salvors' observing archaeologicalprotocols that protect evidence for future study and research aboutthe wreck and its contents. For example, in the MDM Salvagecase, the District Court denied the applications of two different

12. See Insurance Co. v. Dunham, 78 U.S. 1 (1871); DeLovio v. Boit, 7 F. Cas. 418, 444

(C.C.D. Mass. 1815) (No. 3776).13. See 43 U.S.C. § 1314(a) (1988) (expressly retained for the United States "all

its...powers of regulation and control of said lands and navigable waters for theconstitutional purposes of commerce [and] navigation....").

14. North Pacific S.S. Co. v. Hall Bros. Co., 249 U.S. 119 (1919); The George W. Elder,206 F. 268 (9th Cir. 1913).

15. 101 U.S. 384 (1880). See also Treasure Salvors, Inc. v.