Hiding Behind Nationality: The Temporary Presence
[…] Sales and offers for sales are included in the current U.S. patent act

66as infringing acts, and Article 5ter exempts from infringement only the"use" of "devices forming the subject of the patent," not the sale of thosedevices in the United States.67

61. See S. REP. No. 82-1979, at 9, 28 (1952), as reprinted in 1952 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2394,2402, 2422. The Paris Convention, without accompanying statutory authority, has no force oflaw because it is not self-executing. In re Rath, 402 E3d 1207, 1209-10 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (cit-ing Kawai v. Metlestics, 480 F.2d 880, 884 (C.C.P.A. 1973)).

62. 35 U.S.C. § 272 (2000); see also, LADAS, supra note 44, at 246.63. See S. REP. No. 82-1979, at 28 (1952), as reprinted in 1952 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2422

("This section follows the requirement of the International Convention for the Protection ofIndustrial Property, to which the United States is a party, and also codifies the holding of theSupreme Court that use of a patented invention on board a foreign ship does not infringe apatent.").

64. 35 U.S.C. § 272. The current version of Section 272 has been amended once, in1994, as part of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Pub. L. No. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4809,4989 (codified as amended at 35 U.S.C. § 272).