HHS Appellate Decision on California Department of Social Services 2009
[…] 4/22

    4

    . . . . 45 C.F.R. 1355.34(b)(2). Further, the regulationsprovide in relevant part:

    A State will be determined to be in substantial conformityif its performance on:

    (i) Each statewide data indicator developed pursuant toparagraph (b)(4) of this section meets the nationalstandard described in paragraph (b)(5) of this section; and(ii) Each outcome listed in paragraph (b)(1) of thissection is rated as substantially achieved in 95 percentof the cases examined during the on-site review (90 percentof the cases for a States initial review).

    45 C.F.R. 1355.34(b)(3)(emphasis added). Paragraph (b)(4)provides for the development of statewide data indicators foreach of the described outcomes. Paragraph (b)(5) states, asrelevant here:

    The initial national standards for the statewide dataindicators . . . will be based on the 75th percentile of allState performance for that indicator as reported in AFCARS[the Adoption and Foster Care Analysis and ReportingSystem] . . . . The Secretary may adjust these nationalstandards if appropriate. The initial national standardwill be set using the following data sources:

    * * *

    (ii) The 1998b, 1999c, and 2000a submissions to AFCARS (orthe most recent and complete report periods available) forthose statewide data indicators associated with thepermanency outcomes.

    (Emphasis added.)