138 See § 3-110(c)(2)(i). Or, for that matter, any other fiduciary named as the payee. See id. 139 § 3-306 (emphasis added). 140 § 3-307. 141 § 3-307(a)(1). 142 § 3-307(a)(2).

2013-2014 HEY, BUT IT’S MY MONEY! 217

 

proceeds . . . .”143 Where the instrument is payable to the fiduciary itself and taken to satisfy a personal debt of the fiduciary, or for her “personal benefit,” or “deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person,” the taker is said to have “notice of the breach of fiduciary duty.”144 In those situations, the taker cannot be a holder in due course and will be subject to the claim of the represented person to the instrument or its proceeds.145 The official comments to section 3-307 make it clear that the