Chemical Bank, 870 F.2d 840, 851 (2d Cir. 1989); Bloempoort v. Regency Bank of Fla., 567 So.2d 923, 924 (Fla. App. 1990) (holding that a constructive delivery occurs when a drawer surrenders control of the instrument, such as when drawer gave the instrument to the party who subsequently forged it); Burks Drywall, Inc. v. Wash. Bank & Trust Co., 442 N.E.2d 648, 653 (Ill. App. Ct. 1982); Sony Corp. of Am. v. Am. Express Co., 455 N.Y.S.2d 227, 230 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1982). 42 See § 3-420(a). 43 Section 3-420 actually uses the word “issuer” rather than drawers (or makers). However, section 3-105 states that “‘Issuer’ applies to issued and unissued instruments and means a maker or drawer of an instrument.” § 3-105. 44 184 N.E.2d 358, 362 (Mass. 1962); see also § 3-420 cmt. 1. 45 Brandy v. Fifth Third Bank, No. 1:08-CV-1064, 2011 WL 4463415, at *7 (N.D. Ohio Sept. 27, 2011); see also Crawford Supply Grp., Inc. v. Bank of Am., No. 09-C-2513, 2011 WL 1131292, at *12 (N.D. Ill.