220 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW Vol. 33

 

converting bank that makes or obtains improper payment of the check.157 In two analogous situations, however, U.C.C. protection of the rights of a check’s true owner is absolutely necessary. In the context of commercial insurers and trust beneficiaries, the Citibank court’s illogically narrow reading of the Code would preclude the party with a rightful claim of ownership on the instrument and its proceeds from enforcing a bank’s conversion liability. In each case, the Code’s policy announced in section 1-103 to “liberally construe[]” its language in order to “simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; [and] to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties” would be best served by an appropriately broad understanding of the parties that can sustain a conversion suit under section 3-420.158