U.C.C. § 3-110(a) (2002). In this case, the issuers of the checks were the policyholders who intended their checks to be payable to NAIU, the managing agent for ANICO. Citibank, 543 F.3d at 908. 85 See Citibank, 543 F.3d at 908. 86 See id. 87 If Carter were authorized to sign on behalf of NAIU, which he probably was, then there was no forged indorsement. If he was not authorized to sign on behalf of NAIU, the indorsement would still negotiate the instrument under section 3-405, which makes an indorsement “effective as the indorsement of the person to whom the instrument is payable if it is made in the name of that person” and if it is made by an employee entrusted by his employer “with responsibility with respect to that instrument.” § 3-405(b). 88 Citibank, 543 F.3d at 909.

2013-2014 HEY, BUT IT’S MY MONEY! 209