The Code also allows parties represented by fiduciaries to assert that certain holders of instruments cannot claim the rights of a holder in due course when those parties have notice of a breach of a fiduciary duty.140 Section 3-307 first defines the “fiduciary” as “an agent, trustee, . . . or other representative owing a fiduciary duty with respect to an instrument”141 and the “represented person” as “the principal, beneficiary, . . . or other person to whom the duty . . . is owed.”142 The Code then provides the outcome “[i]f (i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, (ii) the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary