200 This is one of the specific purposes of the Code. See § 1-103(a)(3) (“[The U.C.C.] must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are: . . . (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.”). 201 The current version of section 3-420(a) states that “an action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by . . . (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.” § 3-420(a) (emphasis added).