Embed Size (px)
[…] City of Houston, 398 S.W.3d 676, 678 (Tex. 2013).
In contrast, a general-law municipality is a creature of statute and possesses only
those powers expressly granted by general law or implied therefrom. Tex. Const,
art. XI, § 4. A general-law municipality may adopt an ordinance or rule that is “for
the good government, peace, or order of the municipality” and “is necessary or
proper for carrying out a power granted by law to the municipality or to an office
or department of the municipality.” Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.001; see also
id. § 51.012 (providing a Type-A general-law municipality with authority to adopt
an ordinance “not inconsistent with state law, that is necessary for the government,
interest, welfare, or good order of the municipality”); Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. KP-
0034 (2015)
A city ordinance that attempts to regulate a subject matter preempted by a state
statute is unenforceable to the extent it is inconsistent with the state statute. Laredo
Merchants Ass'n v. City of Laredo, 04-15-00610-CV, 2016 WL 4376627, at *3
(Tex.