Embed Size (px)
[…] source.
The enactment of an ordinance by the legislative body of a city is a sovereign act
of government. City of Dallas v. Couchman, 249 S.W. 234, 239 (Tex. Civ. App.—
Dallas 1923, writ ref'd); City of Port Isabel v. Pinnell, 207 S.W.3d 394, 417 (Tex.
App.—Corpus Christi 2006, no pet.). A municipal corporation's legislative act
ordinarily must appear in the form of an ordinance unless some other form is
prescribed by a charter. City of Denison v. Smith, 260 S.W. 207 (Tex. Civ. App.—
Dallas 1924, no writ).
In general, Texas Local Government Code §51.001 states:
The governing body of a municipality may adopt, publish, amend, or repeal an
ordinance, rule, or police regulation that:
(1) is for the good government, peace, or order of the municipality or for the
trade and commerce of the municipality; and
(2) is necessary or proper for carrying out a power granted by law to the
municipality or to an office or department of the municipality.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.001.
A municipal court judge in Texas may have a good grasp of most criminal class-C
misdemeanor offenses but still be unsure what the judge can and cannot do in
relation to a municipal ordinance. And since every municipality is different, the