Embed Size (px)
[…] comparison, an appeal from a municipal court of record must be “based only on
errors reflected in the record.” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. § 44.17 (West 2018);
see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 30.00014(b) (West 2017). This includes a clerk’s
record and any transcripts of proceedings.
ii. Criminal
To perfect an appeal from the judgment of a municipal court of record, an
appellant must file a written motion for new trial with the municipal clerk setting
forth the points of error of which appellant complains. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
30.00014(c). Such motion must be filed no later than 10 days after the date the
judgment is rendered. Id. The reviewing court must then determine the appeal “on
the basis of the errors that are set forth in the appellant's motion for new trial and
that are presented in the clerk's record and reporter's record prepared from the
proceedings leading to the conviction or appeal.” See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
30.00014(b) (West 2017) (emphasis added). Thus, when appealing from a
municipal court of record, to preserve an issue for consideration, a claim of error
must be raised in the motion for new trial, and the record must reflect that the same