Embed Size (px)
[…] State, 29
S.W.3d 103, 112 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); McNew v. State, 608 S.W.2d 166, 176
(Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (op. on reh'g); Frieling v. State, 67 S.W.3d 462, 468 (Tex.
App.—Austin 2002, pet. ref'd); State v. Wofford, 34 S.W.3d 671, 676 (Tex. App.-
Austin 2000, no pet.).
Section 1.02 of the Penal Code provides for the general purposes of the code and
states that it should be construed to achieve giving fair warning of what is
prohibited and of the consequences of violation as well as to safeguard conduct
that is without guilt from condemnation as criminal. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.02
(2), (4) (West 2017).
Section 6.01(a) and (c) provides:
(a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct,
including an act, an omission, or possession.
Page 35
Ordinances: Beginning, middle and end
(c) A person who omits to perform an act does not commit an offense unless
a law as defined by Section 1.07 provides that the omission is an offense or
otherwise provides that he has a duty to perform the act.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01 (a) , (c) West 2017).
A penal statute should explicitly establish the elements of the crime it creates and
provide some reasonable ascertainable standards of guilt. Sanchez, 182 S.W.3d 34,
See 22 C.J.S. Crim. Law § 26 (West 1989). Purely statutory offenses cannot be