Embed Size (px)
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 54.044 (West 2017).
5. Nuisances
A municipality, by ordinance, may adopt regulations to control nuisances, but
must, by either separate ordinance or incorporated within the nuisance ordinance,
vest its municipal court with the jurisdiction over enforcement. Tex. Gov't Code
Ann. § 30.00005; In re In re Pixler, 02-18-00181-CV, 2018 WL 3580637, at *5
Page 29
Ordinances: Beginning, middle and end
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth July 26, 2018, no pet.), reh'g denied (Aug. 23, 2018),
reh'g denied (Aug. 23, 2018).
6. Subdivision Regulations
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.002 provides that “the governing body of a
municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the
municipality's jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare
of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the
municipality.” Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.002. Section 212.003 then
provides that the “governing body of a municipality by ordinance may extend to
the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality the application of municipal