Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 29
Ordinances: Beginning, middle and end
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth July 26, 2018, no pet.), reh'g denied (Aug. 23, 2018),
reh'g denied (Aug. 23, 2018).
6. Subdivision Regulations
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.002 provides that “the governing body of a
municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the
municipality's jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare
of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the
municipality.” Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.002. Section 212.003 then
provides that the “governing body of a municipality by ordinance may extend to
the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality the application of municipal
ordinances adopted under Section 212.002.” Id. § 212.003(a) (emphasis added).
Together, these two sections expressly give all municipalities authority to enforce
rules and ordinances “governing plats and subdivisions of land” within their ETJs.
See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.002, .003(a).