The Government urges that the con- flict dissolves if one reads Rule 4 as establishing not an affirmative right to serve a complaint within 120 days, but an outer boundary for timely service. Reading Rule 4 in its historical context, however, leads to the conclusion that the 120-day provision operates as an irreducible allow- ance. Pp. 661–663. (b) In the Rules Enabling Act, Congress ordered that, in matters of “practice and procedure,” 28 U. S. C. §2072(a), the Federal Rules shall govern, and “[a]ll laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect,” § 2072(b). Correspondingly, Federal Rule of Civil Pro- cedure 82 provides that the Rules cannot be construed to extend or limit federal jurisdiction. Section 2 of the Suits in Admiralty Act contains a

HENDERSON v. - Justia US Supreme Court Center · HENDERSON v.