Visit us at www.sba.gov 03/06/2014 What are the eligibility requirements of the 8(a) Business Development Program? 1
[…] located in the U.S.; and• 124.107(2)- one or more disadvantaged managers MUST devote full-time during normal working

hours of firm’s in the same or similar line of business.

Visit us at www.sba.gov 03/06/2014

38

8(a) BD Application- SBA Form 1010 Questions 1- 22

19. Has the business concern earned revenues in its primary NAICS code for less than the immediate past two years?

20. Has the business concern been in business for less than two years? If yes, you will need to seek SBA’s approval for a waiver of the requirement of “in business for two years prior to application”.

13 CFR § 124.107- Applicant firm’s MUST “be in business in its primary industry… for at least two full years immediately prior to the date of its 8(a) BD application’. These ‘two full years’ have nothing to do with anniversary dates.

• 124.107(a)- tax returns for the two prior tax years will be examined.• 124.107(b)- Applicant firm’s not meeting the two year requirement MUST meet all five waiver

requirements.

Visit us at www.sba.gov 03/06/2014

39