• Upload
[…] (41 Misc 3d 511, 517 [2013], affd 114 AD3d

622 [2014]).

taxable in total, including any part of those charges that might be for interstate and international

mobile telecommunications voice services.

It is undisputed that, other than receipts from sales for resale, Tax Law § 1105 (b) (1)

subjects all receipts from telecommunications services to sales tax, with the exception of receipts

from interstate and international telecommunications services and receipts from

telecommunications services subject to tax under Tax Law § 1105 (b) (2). 3

What is contested in this matter is what is subject to tax under Tax Law § 1105 (b) (2),

which provides that, other than sales for resale, the sale of mobile telecommunications “voice

services, or any other services that are taxable under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this

subdivision, sold for a fixed periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with

other services” are subject to tax. Specifically, the issue on which the parties do not agree is the

meaning of the phrase “or any other services that are taxable under subparagraph (B) of

paragraph one of this subdivision.” Petitioner contends that this language actually excepts its