• Upload
[…] (B) Charges for mobile telecommunications service that are provided or deemedto be provided by a mobile telecommunications customer’s home service providershall be sourced to the taxing jurisdiction where the mobile telecommunicationscustomer’s place of primary use is located, regardless of where the mobiletelecommunications service originates, terminates or passes through” (Tax Law§ 1111 (l) [emphasis added]).

This provision on how to calculate receipts parallels the statutory construction adopted in this

decision. Specifically, it allows for unbundling of “any interstate or international telephony or

telegraphy or telephone or telegraph service of whatever nature which is not a voice service,”

from taxable mobile telecommunications services. Thus, it specifically does not allow for the

unbundling of mobile telecommunication voice services from a fixed periodic charge.

Petitioner argues that it does not assert that it is entitled to unbundle its interstate and