HeinOnline (PDF)
[…] § 102(b)(7) (2011) ("[T]he certificate ofincorporation may also contain any or all of the following matters: ... (7) A provisioneliminating or limiting the personal liability of a director to the corporation or itsstockholders for monetary damages for breach of fiduciary duty as a director, pro-vided that such provision shall not eliminate or limit the liability of a director: (i) Forany breach of the director's duty of loyalty to the corporation or its stockholders; (ii)for acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or aknowing violation of law; (iii) under § 174 of this title; or (iv) for any transaction fromwhich the director derived an improper personal benefit.") (emphasis added).

" Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 78.138(7) (LexisNexis 2010) ("Except as otherwise pro-vided in NRS 35.230, 90.660, 91.250, 452.200, 452.270, 668.045 and 694A.030, or unlessthe articles of incorporation or an amendment thereto, in each case filed on or afterOctober 1, 2003, provide for greater individual liability, a director or officer is not in-dividually liable to the corporation or its stockholders or creditors for any damages asa result of any act or failure to act in his or her capacity as a director or officer unlessit is proven that: (a) The director's or officer's act or failure to act constituted abreach of his or her fiduciary duties as a director or officer; and (b) The breach ofthose duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.")(emphasis added); see also Keith Paul Bishop, Silver Standard, L.A. Lawyer, Nov.

HeinOnline -- 98 Va. L. Rev. 950 2012

Page 18: HeinOnline (PDF)

Market Segmentation: The Rise of Nevada