Hearsay, the Confrontation Guarantee and Related Problems
[…] 48. State v. Saporen, 205 Minn. 358, 285 N.W. 898 (1939), cited inMCCORMICK § 39 n.30.

49. Id. See also People v. Johnson, 68 Cal.2d 646, 441 P.2d 111, 68 Cal.Rptr. 599 (1968).

50. Section 1235 of the California Evidence Code provides:"Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible

by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimonyat the hearing and is offered in compliance with section 770." CAL. Evw.CODH § 1235 (West 1967).

Id. § 770 reads: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require,extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistentwith any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless:

"(a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give anopportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or

"(b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimonyin the action."

51. 68 Cal.2d 646, 441 P.2d 111, 68 Cal. Rptr. 599 (1968).52. For a note criticizing the case on this point especially, see Note,

15 WAYNE L. REv. 874 (1969).

[VOL. 30

COMMENTS