19

Page 20: Hearing Department - Californiamembers.calbar.ca.gov/courtDocs/09-O-16006-2.pdf(Do not write above this line.) ORIGINAL State Bar Court of California Hearing Department Los Angeles

138. North Carolina General Statute § 84-2.1 defines the practice of law in North Carolina as:"performing any legal service for another person, firm or corporation, with or without compensation;preparing court documents; assisting in legal work; or advising another person, firm or corporationabout their legal rights."

139. North Carolina General Statute § 84-4, Persons other than members of State Bar prohibitedfrom practicing law, provides in relevant part, "it shall be unlawful for any person or association ofpersons, except active members of the Bar of the State of North Carolina admitted and licensed topractice as attorneys-at-law, to appear as attorney or counselor at law in any action or proceeding beforeany judicial body, ... or by word, sign letter, or advertisement, to hold out himself, or themselves, ascompetent or qualified to give legal advice or counsel, or to prepare legal documents, or as beingengaged in advising or counseling in law or acting as attorney or counselor-at-law, or in furnishing theservices of a lawyer or lawyers; and it shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons exceptactive members of the Bar, for or without a fee or consideration, to give legal advice or counsel, performfor or furnish to another legal services .... "

140. In August 2009, Belinda Daniels and her husband Melvin, North Carolina residents, saw atelevision advertisement for Respondent’s law office offering loan modification services.