Case No. 10-0-02046 (Complainants: Annette Kaipo and Jesse Valera)

FACTS:

43. Respondent is not presently admitted to practice law in Hawaii and has never been admittedto practice law in Hawaii.

44. Hawaii Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 5.5, Unauthorized Practice of Law, states that"A lawyer shall not: (a) practice law in a jurisdiction where doing so violates the regulation of the legalprofession in that jurisdiction; ..."

45. Pursuant to Hawaii Rev. Star. § 605-14, Unauthorized practice of law provides that, "It shallbe unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or tooffer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do any act constituting the practice of law,

10

Page 11: Hearing Department - Californiamembers.calbar.ca.gov/courtDocs/09-O-16006-2.pdf(Do not write above this line.) ORIGINAL State Bar Court of California Hearing Department Los Angeles

except and to the extent that the person, ftrm, or association is licensed or authorized so to do by anappropriate court, agency, or office or by a statute of the State or of the United States."