178. Respondent is not presently admitted to practice law in Hawaii and never has beenadmitted to practice law in Hawaii.

23

Page 24: Hearing Department - Californiamembers.calbar.ca.gov/courtDocs/09-O-16006-2.pdf(Do not write above this line.) ORIGINAL State Bar Court of California Hearing Department Los Angeles

179. Hawaii Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 5.5, Unauthorized Practice of Law, states that"A lawyer shall not: (a) practice law in a jurisdiction where doing so violates the regulation of the legalprofession in that jurisdiction; ..."

180. Pursuant to Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 605-14, Unauthorized practice of law prohibited, "It shallbe unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or tooffer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do or offer to engage in the practice of law,or to do or attempt to do or offer to do any act constituting the practice of law, except and to the extentthat the person, firm, or association is licensed or authorized so to do by an appropriate court, agency, oroffice or by a statute of the State or of the United States."

18 l.