• Upload
[…] transfer law, a plaintiff asserting an intentional fraudulent transfer claim must allege that the very

- 36 -

debtor that made the transfer—not some other one—acted with intent to hinder, delay or defraud

its—not some other entities’—creditors. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A) (“The Trustee may

avoid any transfer . . . of an interest of the debtor in property . . . if the debtor . . . made such

transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any entity to which the debtor was or

became . . . indebted”) (emphasis added); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005(a)(1) (“A

transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor

made the transfer. . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor”)

(emphasis added). Here, prior to the Merger, Lyondell and Basell were two wholly-independent,

distinct sets of companies, each with its own separate management, board of directors, and creditors.

The Trustee’s failure—in his Complaint and even in his Opposition—to specify the