• Upload
[…] - Disclosure Statement

- Solicitation

- Approval of Plan

- Bankruptcy Exit

10

Bankruptcy Process – Wrapping It Up

Section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code

- Court approval required

- Piecemeal or global

- Bid procedures

• Stalking horse protections

• Timelines and terms

- Credit-bidding by secured creditors

• “Loan-to-own”

- Role of State Attorney General in approving sale of hospital

assets and non-profit/charitable assets

- Role of federal agencies – Medicare/Medicaid

11

Hospitals on the Auction Block

General Standard for Sale Approval

- Section 363(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor “after notice and a hearing, may use, sell or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate …”

- Courts generally use the “sound business purpose” standard:

• (1) a sound business purpose exists;

• (2) the sale price is fair;

• (3) the debtor has provided adequate and reasonable notice; and

• (4) the purchaser has acted in good faith

- “Highest and best” offer