Emergency technicians applied inflatable mili-tary anti-shock trousers to the plaintiff. Subsequently, the plaintiff was transported to a hospital where an on-call vascular surgeon was summoned from home to perform emergency surgery on the plaintiff. Ten days later, due to allegedly negligent use and negligent monitoring of the trousers, plaintiff experienced renal failure, resulting in an infection in his legs requiring amputation of both legs. The court upheld previous rulings finding the surgeon statutorily immune from malpractice claims based on O.C.G.A. §51-1-29.1(a)(1), which immunizes a provider "who voluntarily and without the expectation or receipt of compensation provides professional services … at the re-quest of a hospital." The physician's assistance as an on-call surgeon was voluntarily provided with no expectation of payment, and neither he nor his professional corpora-tion received any payment from any private person or public entity in connection with the services provided.