The portion of the bill, which caused the most debate, re-lates to the Governor’s powers in O.C.G.A. § 38-3-51 to

direct DHR to coordinate all matters pertaining to the re-sponse to a public health emergency.

The bill amends the Governor’s powers in the event of a public health emergency to require the Governor to “issue a call for a special session of the General Assembly pur-suant to Article II, Section V, Paragraph VII of the Con-stitution of Georgia, on the second day following the date of such.” It also amends the law on when a citizen can bear arms, as found in O.C.G.A. § 38-3-51(8), which states that the Governor may suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, fire-arms, explosives, and combustibles and now includes the caveat “that any limitation on firearms under this Code section shall not include an individual firearm owned by a private citizen which was legal and owned by that citizen prior to the declaration of state of emergency.”

SB 442 – Sen. Jack Hill authored this bill on disposition of grants to rural hospitals. In 1999, the General Assem-bly passed SB 195 which provided for the grants. No monies were appropriated until the Supplemental 2002 Budget which allocates $5 million.