• $1,513,940 to fund the increasing costs of vaccinations for uninsured children including new pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.

Tobacco Dollars:

• A $1,550,000 reduction was made to reduce expenditures for the multimedia contract for cancer education.

• A $5,750,000 reduction was made to reduce smoking prevention and cessation related contract expenditures.

• $2,021,660 was added for the Cancer State Aid Program to cover medical expenses for uninsured cancer patients.

Legislation Passed:

Medical Records: HB 696 – This bill amends O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72 by ex-panding the number of exceptions for information pro-tected from disclosure to the public, specifically “911” calls: “Unless the request is made by the accused in a criminal case or by his or her attorney, public records of an emergency '911' system, as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 46-5-122, containing information which would reveal the name, address, or telephone number of a person placing a call to a public safety answering point, which information may be redacted from such records.” This bill, while passed, was vetoed by Governor Barnes.

HB 1481 – This was a compromise bill between the Sen-ate and House dealing with the Tri State Crematory issue. In total, there were four bills relating to crematories intro-duced. Rep. Mike Snow’s bill, HB 1481, which incorpo-rated Sen.