A violation of this “division” shall give rise to a civil cause of action for damages resulting from such violation, including damages for bad faith and attor-

-14- Summer 2002

Page 15: Health Law Update - State Bar of Georgia

Health Law Developments

ney’s fees and costs of litigation, and may also give rise to the awarding of punitive or exemplary damages.

Further, the bill adds another unfair trade practice, (12.1) to O.C.G.A. § 33-6-5, stating that “no insurer or managed care entity subject to the licensing by the Commissioner shall violate any provision of Chapter 20A of Title 33,” the four-year-old Patient Protection Act.

Sen.