Embed Size (px)
[…] derivative use can be sought from the Deputy
Attorney General (DAG) (or the General Counsel
of the Department of Defense, if the protected
health information involves members of the
Armed Services). The DAG "shall permit such use
upon concluding that the balance of relevant
factors weighs clearly in favor of its use. That is,
the DAG shall permit disclosure if the public
interest and the need for disclosure clearly
outweigh the potential of injury to the patient, to
the physician-patient relationship, and to the
treatment services." Exec. Order No. 13,181
§ 3(b). The DAG "in determining the extent to
which the information should be used, shall
impose appropriate safeguards against
unauthorized use." Exec. Order 13,181 § 3(c).
In conjunction with the release of Executive
Order 13,181, the Director of the Executive Office
for United States Attorneys circulated an interim
procedure for applying for permission to use
derivative information under the order. The
memorandum provided that: