Embed Size (px)
[…] (criminal investigation or prosecution of a
patient); and 42 C.F.R. § 2.64 (noncriminal
matters). However, regardless of the applicable
section, you will need to establish, in general, the
following:
• That you have a legally-recognized interest in
the records;
• That there is no other way to obtain the
information; and
• That the public interest in disclosure
outweighs the confidentiality of the patient-
physician relationship.
Your access will also be limited to the
essential records, and access will only be allowed
to those with a need to know. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R.
§ 2.13 ("Any disclosure made under these
regulations must be limited to that information
which is necessary to carry out the purpose of the
disclosure.") You must also agree to maintain the
records in strict confidence, subject to
prohibitions on re-disclosure. 42 C.F.R. §§ 2.64,
2.65, 2.66.
The third type of permission is an audit and
evaluation by a federal, state, or local agency
responsible for oversight of Medicare or