Embed Size (px)
[…] Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
In summary, if the United States establishes
an ongoing violation of a crime listed in
§ 1345(a)(1), or that such a violation is about to
be committed, the statute authorizes the court to
issue an injunction to stop ongoing or future
violations. In either case, if the United States
establishes that fraud proceeds have been
dissipated or are likely to be dissipated,
§ 1345(a)(2) authorizes the court to enter a
restraining order to stop the dissipation and
prohibit the transfer or disposition of "any such
property or property of equivalent value."
Section 1345 further provides that the court
may appoint a receiver or grant other equitable
relief. The court may "take such other action, as is
warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial
injury to the United States or to any person or
class of persons for whose protection the action is
brought." 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b).
A fraud injunction sought by the United States
is different than the typical motions for TROs and
preliminary injunctions in civil cases between
private parties. The traditional test for the issuance
of a temporary restraining order does not apply