Source. #9522, eff 7-25-09; ss by #10013, eff 10-22-11 He-P 822.03 Definitions . (a) “Abuse” means “emotional abuse”, “physical abuse” or “sexual abuse”, as defined in this section. (b) “Activities of daily living (ADL)” means basic daily routine tasks such as eating, transferring, toileting, bathing, dressing, self-management, and monitoring or supervision of medications. (c) “Administer” means “administer” as defined by RSA 318:1, I, namely “an act whereby a single dose of a drug is instilled into the body of, applied to the body of, or otherwise given to a person for immediate consumption or use.”