• Upload
[…] Landgraf v. USI Film Prod., 511 U.S. 244, 266 (1994). The Federal Torts Claims Act does provide a remedy for incidental trespass committed by the federal government in which the trespass does not constitute a taking. “At common law . . . any interference with possession is an act which will entitle the injured party to bring an action in tort.” Anderson v. United States, 259 F. Supp. 148, 150 (E.D. Pa. 1966) (quoting Ure v. United States, 93 F. Supp. 779, 782 (D. Or. 1950).

    33. 48 CFR 17.208(f)–(g); 48 CFR 52.217–8 (“The Government may require continuedperformance of any services within the limits and at the rates specified in the contract.”); 48 CFR 52.217–9; see also Crown Coat Front Co. v. United States, 386 U.S. 503, 506 (1967) (noting that if the government’s decision to change the contract results in alterations to the contract price or delivery schedule, the contract shall be equitably adjusted).