Embed Size (px)
[…] Procedure Act (APA)
Bennett v. Donovan, __ F. Supp. 2d __, 2013 WL 5424708 (D.D.C.
Sept. 30, 2013): The APA requires all administrative actions (including
regulations) to comply with federal law. HUD-insured HECMs (Home
Equity Conversion Mortgages), or “reverse mortgages,” are creatures of
federal statute. HUD regulation at 24 C.F.R. § 206.27 allows lenders to
accelerate the loan upon the death of the borrower, if the house is no
longer the principle residence “of at least one surviving mortgagor”
(emphasis added). A conflicting federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j)
(part of the body of statutes that created and govern HECMs), states:
The Secretary may not insure a [reverse mortgage] under this section
unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner’s obligation to
satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner’s death . . . .
For purposes of this subsection, the term “homeowner” includes the
spouse of the homeowner.
Two widowed spouses sued HUD, alleging Regulation 24 C.F.R. §
206.27 violated the APA by not conforming with federal statute 12
U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j). Plaintiffs were not listed on the deeds, nor were
they “mortgagors” on the reverse mortgages.