HB 87: Georgia Law to IDENTIFY STATUS of ILLEGAL ALIENS
[…] (4)(6) 'Subcontractor' means a person or entity having privity of contract with a65

    contractor and includes a subcontractor, contract employee, or staffing agency, or any66

    contractor regardless of its tier.67

    (7) 'Sub-subcontractor' means a person or entity having privity of contract with a68

    subcontractor or privity of contract with another person or entity contracting with a69

    subcontractor or sub-subcontractor."70

    SECTION 3.71

    Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 13-10-91,72

    relating to the verification of new employee eligibility, applicability, and rules and73

    regulations, as follows:74

    "(a) Every public employer, including, but not limited to, every municipality and county,75

    shall register and participate in the federal work authorization program to verify76

    employment eligibility of all newly hired employees. Upon federal authorization, a public77

    employer shall permanently post the employer's federally issued user identification number78

    and date of authorization, as established by the agreement for authorization, on the79

    employer's website; provided, however, that if a local public employer does not maintain80

    a website, the identification number and date of authorization shall be published annually81

    in the official legal organ for the county. then the local government shall submit such82

    information to the Carl Vinson Institute of Government of the University of Georgia to be83

    posted by the institute on the website created for local government audit and budget84

    reporting. The Carl Vinson Institute of Government of the University of Georgia shall85

    maintain the information submitted and provide instructions and submission guidelines for86local governments. State departments, agencies, or instrumentalities may satisfy the87

    requirement of this Code section by posting information required by this Code section on88

    one website maintained and operated by the state.89

    (b)(1) No A public employer shall not enter into a contract pursuant to this chapter for90

    the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and91

    participates in the federal work authorization program to verify information of all newly92

    hired employees or subcontractors. Before a bid for any such service is considered by a93

    public employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the contractor94

    attesting to the following:95

    (A) The affiant has registered with and, is authorized to use, and uses the federal work96

    authorization program;97

    (B) The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant; and98