HB 87: Georgia Law to IDENTIFY STATUS of ILLEGAL ALIENS
[…] (c) Any person found guilty of a violation of this article may be ordered by the court to272

    make restitution to any consumer victim or any business victim of such fraud.273

    (d) Each violation of this article shall constitute a separate offense.274

    (e) Upon a conviction of a violation of this article, the court may issue any order necessary275

    to correct a public record that contains false information resulting from the actions which276

    resulted in the conviction."277

    SECTION 6.278

    Said article of said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-128, relating to279

    exemptions, as follows:280

  • 8/6/2019 HB 87: Georgia Law to IDENTIFY STATUS of ILLEGAL ALIENS

    9/27

    11 HB 87/AP

    H. B. 87- 9 -

    "16-9-128.281

    (a) The prohibitions set forth in Code Sections 16-9-121, 16-9-121.1, and 16-9-122 shall282

    not apply to nor shall any cause of action arise under Code Sections 16-9-129 and 16-9-131283

    for:284

    (1) The lawful obtaining of credit information in the course of a bona fide consumer or285

    commercial transaction;286

    (2) The lawful, good faith exercise of a security interest or a right to offset by a creditor287

    or a financial institution;288

    (3) The lawful, good faith compliance by any party when required by any warrant, levy,289

    garnishment, attachment, court order, or other judicial or administrative order, decree, or290

    directive; or291

    (4) The good faith use of identifying information with the permission of the affected292

    person.293

    (b) The exemptions provided in subsection (a) of this Code section will shall not apply to294

    a person intending to further a scheme to violate Code Section 16-9-121, 16-9-121.1, or295

    16-9-122.296

    (c) It is shall not be necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this297

    article in any complaint, accusation, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing,298