Embed Size (px)
[…] regulation. Accordingly, with respect to the Kuilima
condominiums, KRC operated as a public utility without commission
authority.
“See Waimea Wastewater Co., Decision and Order No. 14413, at4.
05—0238 33
B.
Issue No. 2
Whether NSWT’s initial wastewater rates, asapproved by the commission in Docket No. 04-0298,
constitute a de facto rate increase, thusrequiring: (A) a public hearing and notice thereof,
including notice by KRC or NSWTto the consumers,consistent with MRS §~ 269—12(c) and 269-16(b)and (c); and (B) a contested case proceeding,to the extent applicable under MRS § 269-16.
MRS § 269-16(b) requires the commission’s prior
approval “for any increases in rates, fares, or charges[]”
assessed by a public utility. Moreover, “[a] contested case
hearing shall be held in connection with any increase in rates
and such hearing shall be preceded by a public hearing as
prescribed in [HRS] section 269-12(c) at which the consumers or
patrons of the public utility may present testimony to the
commission concerning the increase.” MRS § 269-16(b) .“
MRS § 269-12(c) states:
Any public hearing held pursuant to [HRS]section 269-16(c) shall be a noticed publichearing or hearings on the island on which theutility is situated.