DOH thus requests that we consider the newer PM and SO2 data from1996/1997 and that we conclude from DOH’s summary of these data thatthere was no error in DOH’s use of the older data in its analysis. We rejectthis argument, because DOH’s prior responses to comments were notadequate as discussed above and because the new data that DOH nowoffers were not in the record and available during the public commentperiod. In enacting the CAA, Congress required the Administrator of theEPA to promulgate regulations governing the required ambient air quali-ty monitoring and analysis. CAA § 165(e)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e)(3).Congress determined that the air quality analysis required by the regula-tions “shall be available at the time of the public hearing on the applica-tion for such permit.”