187-274/Sections01-04 10/9/01 2:24 PM Page 92

HAWAII ELECTRIC LIGHT COMPANY, INC. 93

VOLUME 8

year preceding the date of application for a permit underthis part * * *.

CAA § 165(e)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e)(2). Furthermore, the results of therequired air quality analysis “shall be available at the time of the publichearing on the application for such permit.” CAA § 165(e)(3)(C), 42 U.S.C.§ 7475(e)(3)(C).

Regulations adopted under the CAA provide that the air quality analy-sis generally must include both an analysis of existing air quality and a“source impact analysis.” 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(k), (m). Further, “[i]n general,the continuous air quality monitoring data that is required shall have beengathered over a period of at least one year and shall represent at least theyear preceding receipt of the application * * *.” Id. § 52.21(m)(1)(iv).