DOH also argues in response to the Petitionsthat the data for SO2, CO and O3 are representative of the ambient air inthe affected areas. Id. at 27–29.

a. NO2 and Particulate Matter Significance Levels

The regulations provide that the permit issuing authority may grantan exemption from the requirement to perform preconstruction air qual-ity monitoring in the two circumstances set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(i)(8)(i) and (ii). Only the first of these potential grounds forexemption is at issue in this case.20 This “exemption is potentially avail-able if ‘the emissions increase of the pollutant from the new source * * *would cause, in any area, air quality impacts less than’ certain specifiedconcentrations (40 C.F.R. § 52.21(i)(8)(i)).” In re EcoEléctrica, L.P., 7 E.A.D.56, 61 (EAB 1997).