Have We Traveled Too Far?: The Rise of the Travel Act in
[…] from another person on agreement or understanding that the benefit
will influence the conduct of the fiduciary in relation to the
affairs of his beneficiary.”138 Forest Park Medical Center
allegedly paid money to physicians in exchange for patient
referrals, which violated the Texas Commercial Bribery Statute.139
And because the bribe was paid through an interstate banking
system, the government could properly allege a Travel Act
133 United States v. Greenspan, No. 16-114 (WHW), 2016 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 108856, at *51-52 (D.N.J. Aug. 16, 2016). 134 Id. at *44;
N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:21-10 (1986) (“A person commits a crime if he
solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit as consideration
for knowingly violating or agreeing to violate a duty of fidelity
to which he is subject as … [a] . . . physician”). 135 Greenspan,
2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 108856, at *14, *63. 136 Id. at *42, *44,
*51. 137 Indictment, supra note 83, at 32-33; See Press Release,
Dep’t. of Justice, 14 Defendants Sentenced to 74+ Years in Forest
Park Healthcare Fraud (Mar. 19, 2021),