II. Background Information
Although the federal government has begun to utilize the Travel Act to punish individuals engaged in illicit health care transactions, Congress originally created the Travel Act to fight against racketeering and corruption associated with organized crime.20 In 1961, Attorney General Robert F. Kennedy proposed 18 U.S.C §1952, “Interstate and foreign travel or transportation in aid of racketeering and enterprises” to punish individuals conducting interstate operations in furtherance of unlawful acts, such as, “gambling, prostitution, violent crime, untaxed liquor distribution, extortion, and bribery.”21 The text of §1952 prohibits: