Stat. § 817.505) was not a proper state law predicate and did not govern his actions.111 Section 817.505 prohibits health care facilities from offering kickbacks to induce patient referrals to a health care facility.112 Snyder argued that the Florida Patient Brokering Statute was not an appropriate state law predicate for the Travel Act, as § 1952 does not include “kickbacks” as an “unlawful activity.”113 Rather, the Travel Act defines “unlawful activity” as “extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed.”114 The defendant criticized the government’s attempt to expand the Travel Act’s definition of “unlawful activity” to include “kickbacks,” and sought to stop the government from claiming that “bribery” and “kickbacks” are synonymous.115