Interestingly enough, one state, California, has multiple state commercial bribery statutes. 94 Indictment, supra note 83, at 33-34. 95 Id. 96 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.43 (West 2019).
PANISCOTTI (DO NOT DELETE) 4/29/2021 4:39 PM
2021] COMMENT 509
such as TCBS, cabin possible Travel Act violations to those who have a fiduciary duty to their beneficiaries.97
Similar to Texas, New Jersey also has a commercial bribery statute. N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-10 states a “person commits a crime if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit as consideration for knowingly violating or agreeing to violate a duty of fidelity to which he is subject as … a . . . physician.”98 In U.S. v. Greenspan, the defendant accepted bribes from Biodiagnostic Laboratory Services (BLS) in exchange for referring out his patients’ blood tests to BLS.99 By accepting this consideration, Dr.