Have We Traveled Too Far?: The Rise of the Travel Act in
[…] payment schemes with a relatively unknown sixty-year old statute,
18 U.S.C §1952 (The Travel Act).19 This Comment will delve into the
implications of the federal government utilizing the Travel Act in
this new and inventive way. II. Background Information
Although the federal government has begun to utilize the Travel Act
to punish individuals engaged in illicit health care transactions,
Congress originally created the Travel Act to fight against
racketeering and corruption associated with organized crime.20 In
1961, Attorney General Robert F. Kennedy proposed 18 U.S.C §1952,
“Interstate and foreign travel or transportation in aid of
racketeering and enterprises” to punish individuals conducting
interstate operations in furtherance of unlawful acts, such as,
“gambling, prostitution, violent crime, untaxed liquor
distribution, extortion, and bribery.”21 The text of §1952
prohibits: