HARMEET K. DHILLON (SBN: 207873) KIEVE LAW OFFICES · 2
[…] 33 of 41 Stipulation of Class Action Settlement and Release of Claims Case No. 3:18-cv-01791-EDL

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

agree that all of the claims for wage and hour and payroll practice violations in the Action are

disputed, and that the Settlement Class members’ Settlement Awards constitute payment in full of

any and all amounts allegedly due to them. In light of the foregoing, Settlement Class Members

shall be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not

applicable to the Parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account

of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless

payment of those wages has been made.

10.5 Excluded Claims. This release does not extend to claims which by law cannot be

released by private agreement, such as claims for worker’s compensation or unemployment

benefits.

10.6 Upon entry of the Final Approval Order, the Settlement Class Members shall be