HANDBOOK OF PRACTICE and INTERNAL PROCEDURES UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS for the DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT As Amended Through March 16, 2021
[…] HANDBOOK OF PRACTICE and INTERNAL PROCEDURES UNITED …

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    0

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

HANDBOOK OF PRACTICE

and

INTERNAL PROCEDURES

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

for the

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT

As Amended Through March 16, 2021

PREFACE

The Handbook of Practice and Internal Procedures of the United States Court of Appeals for the Districtof Columbia Circuit was first published in 1978. That publication anticipated Section 208(a) of the FederalCourts Improvement Act of 1982, 96 Stat. 54, 28 U.S.C. § 2077, which provides, in pertinent part, "[t]herules for the conduct of the business of each court of appeals, including the operating procedures of suchcourt, shall be published."

The Handbook was revised in 1987 to reflect major changes in the operations of the D.C. Circuit.