• Upload
[…] Both the district court and the court of appeals have already heard and decided Hamdan’s petition—the district court granted habeas relief and the court of appeals ordered the petition dismissed. The parties simply ask this Court to decide which resolution was correct, at which point no further proceedings will be necessary. If the court of appeals’ decision is affirmed, the case will be dismissed. If this Court reverses that court, the district court’s order will be affirmed and its present final judgment will stand.30 In neither case

law (statutory or nonstatutory), including section 2241 of title 28, United States Code, or any other habeas corpus provision, and sections 1361 and 1651 of such title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(5) (emphasis added). See also, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i) (“There shall be no means of judicial review (including review pursuant to section 2241 of title 28, United States Code, or any other habeas corpus provision, and sections 1361 and 1651 of such title)”). 30 Even if further proceedings in the district court were needed to implement this Court’s judgment, that would not constitute “hear[ing] or consider[ing]” Hamdan’s claims within the meaning of the DTA, as his claims would have been resolved by this Court in the exercise of its unaffected