a fund," but the participants and the employer may overcome the general rule

through contract); accord In re Bucci, 493 F.3d 635, 642 (6th Cir. 2007) (agreeing

with ITPE Pension Fund's statement of the traditional rule), cert. denied, 128 S. Ct.

2903 (2008).8

8 As ITPE Pension Fund indicates, some courts have concluded that employersand employees may supersede the general rule through contract. In their view, the

21

These cases are also consistentwith this Circuit’s decision in LaBarbara, in

which the Court sustained a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 664 for aiding and

abetting theft or embezzlement from an employee benefit plan. That section of the

criminal code states:

Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfullyabstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of themoneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assetsof any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefitplan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under thistitle, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.