Code §§ 1122 and 1123 with respect to the classification of claims and the contents of a plan

of reorganization”). As described herein, the Plan complies with the requirements of

sections 1122 and 1123 and all other applicable provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.

Case 8-19-71020-reg Doc 290 Filed 05/02/19 Entered 05/02/19 01:11:27

Page 18: HAHN & HESSEN LLP 488 Madison Avenue Facsimile: (212) 478 ...omnimgt.com/CMSVol2/pub_47319/732823_290.pdf · Allen Duralee Group Furniture, LLC (2835). The corporate headquarters

18

i. Section 1122: Classification

46. Section 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

1. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.

2. A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.4

11 U.S.C. § 1122.

47. For a plan to comply with Section 1122, it is not necessary that all

substantially similar claims or interests be designated in the same class, but only that all

claims in a particular class be substantially similar to each other, and have substantially