• Upload
[…] “(D) MENSTRUAL CARE PRODUCT.—For purposes of thisparagraph, the term ‘menstrual care product’ means a tampon, pad, liner,cup, sponge, or similar product used by individuals with respect tomenstruation or other genital-tract secretions.”.

Page 157: H. R. 748 (Enrolled-Bill)...Subtitle C—Business Provisions Sec. 2301. Employee retention credit for employers subject to closure due to COVID–19. Sec. 2302. Delay of payment of

H. R. 748 (Enrolled-Bill)

https://www.congress.gov/116/bills/hr748/BILLS-116hr748enr.xml[3/30/2020 9:42:43 AM]

(b) ARCHER MSAS.—Section 220(d)(2)(A) of such Code is amended bystriking the last sentence and inserting the following: “For purposes of thissubparagraph, amounts paid for menstrual care products (as defined in section 223(d)(2)(D)) shall be treated as paid for medical care.”.

(c) HEALTH FLEXIBLE SPENDING ARRANGEMENTS AND HEALTHREIMBURSEMENT ARRANGEMENTS.—Section 106 of such Code is amended bystriking subsection (f) and inserting the following new subsection: