• Upload
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) In carrying out this subsection with respect to any establishmentmanufacturing a drug approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 505 for which anotification has been submitted in accordance with section 506C is, or has been inthe last 5 years, listed on the drug shortage list under section 506E, or that isdescribed in section 505(j)(11)(A), a copy of the report shall be sent promptly to theappropriate offices of the Food and Drug Administration with expertise regardingdrug shortages.”.

(e) REPORTING REQUIREMENT.—Section 510(j) of the Federal Food, Drug,Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360(j)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5),respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) (A) Each person who registers with the Secretary under this sectionwith regard to a drug shall report annually to the Secretary on the amount ofeach drug listed under paragraph (1) that was manufactured, prepared,propagated, compounded, or processed by such person for commercialdistribution. Such information may be required to be submitted in an electronicformat as determined by the Secretary. The Secretary may require thatinformation required to be reported under this paragraph be submitted at thetime a public health emergency is declared by the Secretary under section 319of the Public Health Service Act.