• Upload
[…] SOURCE OF FUNDS USED FOR PAYMENT OF SALARIES ANDEXPENSES OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES CHILD CARE CENTER

SEC. 19002. (a) AUTHORIZING USE OF REVOLVING FUND OR

APPROPRIATED FUNDS.—Section 312(d)(3)(A) of the Legislative BranchAppropriations Act, 1992 (2 U.S.C. 2062(d)(3)(A)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking the period at the end and inserting thefollowing: “, and, at the option of the Chief Administrative Officer during anemergency situation, the payment of the salary of other employees of theCenter.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(C) During an emergency situation, the payment of such otherexpenses for activities carried out under this section as the ChiefAdministrative Officer determines appropriate.”.