• Upload
[…] Reg. 27687); or

“(B) marketed in accordance with a final order issued under thissection.

“(4) LIMITATIONS ON EXCLUSIVITY.—Only one 18-month periodmay be granted per ingredient under paragraph (1).

“(5) LISTING OF LICENSEES, ASSIGNEES, OR SUCCESSORS ININTEREST.—Requestors shall submit to the Secretary at the time when a drugsubject to such request is introduced or delivered for introduction into interstatecommerce, a list of licensees, assignees, or successors in interest underparagraph (1).”.

(4) SUNSET PROVISION.—Subchapter I of chapter V of the FederalFood, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360fff et seq.) is amended by addingat the end the following:

“SEC. 586H. SUNSET.

“This subchapter shall cease to be effective at the end of fiscal year 2022.”.

(5) TREATMENT OF FINAL SUNSCREEN ORDER.—The FederalFood, Drug, and Cosmetic Act is amended by striking section 586E of such Act(21 U.S.C. 360fff–5).

(c) TREATMENT OF AUTHORITY REGARDING FINALIZATION OF SUNSCREENMONOGRAPH.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—