• Upload
[…] SEC. 3102. REQUIRING THE STRATEGIC NATIONAL STOCKPILE TOINCLUDE CERTAIN TYPES OF MEDICAL SUPPLIES.

Section 319F–2(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “(including personal protective equipment, ancillarymedical supplies, and other applicable supplies required for the administration ofdrugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and diagnostic testsin the stockpile)” after “other supplies”.

SEC. 3103. TREATMENT OF RESPIRATORY PROTECTIVE DEVICES ASCOVERED COUNTERMEASURES.

Section 319F–3(i)(1)(D) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6d(i)(1)(D)) is amended to read as follows:

“(D) a respiratory protective device that is approved by the NationalInstitute for Occupational Safety and Health under part 84 of title 42, Codeof Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations), and that theSecretary determines to be a priority for use during a public healthemergency declared under section 319.”.

Subpart B—Mitigating Emergency Drug Shortages

SEC. 3111. PRIORITIZE REVIEWS OF DRUG APPLICATIONS;INCENTIVES.

Section 506C(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.356c(g)) is amended—