• Upload
[…] H. R. 748 (Enrolled-Bill)

https://www.congress.gov/116/bills/hr748/BILLS-116hr748enr.xml[3/30/2020 9:42:43 AM]

“(18) NURSE MANAGED HEALTH CLINIC.—The term ‘nursemanaged health clinic’ means a nurse-practice arrangement, managed byadvanced practice nurses, that provides primary care or wellness services tounderserved or vulnerable populations and that is associated with a school,college, university or department of nursing, federally qualified health center, orindependent nonprofit health or social services agency.”;

(2) in section 802(c) (42 U.S.C. 296a(c)), by inserting “, and how suchproject aligns with the goals in section 806(a)” before the period in the secondsentence;

(3) in section 803(b) (42 U.S.C. 296b(b)), by adding at the end thefollowing: “Such Federal funds are intended to supplement, not supplant,existing non-Federal expenditures for such activities.”;

(4) in section 806 (42 U.S.C. 296e)—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “as needed to” and all that followsand inserting the following: “as needed to address national nursing needs,including—