• Upload
[…] for approval is as efficient as practicable;

“(C) involving senior managers and review staff with experience inzoonotic or vector-borne disease to facilitate collaborative, cross-disciplinary review, including, as appropriate, across agency centers; and

“(D) implementing additional administrative or processenhancements, as necessary, to facilitate an efficient review anddevelopment program.”.

PART IV—HEALTH CARE WORKFORCE

SEC. 3401. REAUTHORIZATION OF HEALTH PROFESSIONSWORKFORCE PROGRAMS.

Title VII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 292 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 736 (42 U.S.C. 293), by striking subsection (i) and insertingthe following:

“(i) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—To carry out this section, there isauthorized to be appropriated $23,711,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through2025.”;

(2) in section 740 (42 U.S.C. 293d)—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “$51,000,000 for fiscal year 2010,and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2011through 2014” and inserting “$51,470,000 for each of fiscal years 2021through 2025”;