• Upload
[…] (b) INCREASE IN LIMITS ON CONTRIBUTIONS OF FOOD INVENTORY.—In thecase of any charitable contribution of food during 2020 to which section 170(e)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 applies, subclauses (I) and (II) of clause(ii) thereof shall each be applied by substituting “25 percent” for “15 percent.”

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This section shall apply to taxable years ending afterDecember 31, 2019.

SEC. 2206. EXCLUSION FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYER PAYMENTS OFSTUDENT LOANS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (1) of section 127(c) of the Internal RevenueCode of 1986 is amended by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (A), byredesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C), and by inserting aftersubparagraph (A) the following new subparagraph:

“(B) in the case of payments made before January 1, 2021, thepayment by an employer, whether paid to the employee or to a lender, ofprincipal or interest on any qualified education loan (as defined in section221(d)(1)) incurred by the employee for education of the employee, and”.