• Upload
[…] H. R. 748 (Enrolled-Bill)

https://www.congress.gov/116/bills/hr748/BILLS-116hr748enr.xml[3/30/2020 9:42:43 AM]

(b) AMENDMENTS TO SUNSCREEN PROVISIONS.—

(1) FINAL SUNSCREEN ORDERS.—Paragraph (3) of section 586C(e)of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360fff–3(e)) isamended to read as follows:

“(3) RELATIONSHIP TO ORDERS UNDER SECTION 505G.—A finalsunscreen order shall be deemed to be a final order under section 505G.”.

(2) MEETINGS.—Paragraph (7) of section 586C(b) of the Federal Food,Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360fff–3(b)) is amended—

(A) by striking “A sponsor may request” and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—A sponsor may request”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) CONFIDENTIAL MEETINGS.—A sponsor may request one ormore confidential meetings with respect to a proposed sunscreen order,including a letter deemed to be a proposed sunscreen order underparagraph (3), to discuss matters relating to data requirements to support ageneral recognition of safety and effectiveness involving confidentialinformation and public information related to such proposed sunscreenorder, as appropriate. The Secretary shall convene a confidential meetingwith such sponsor in a reasonable time period. If a sponsor requests morethan one confidential meeting for the same proposed sunscreen order, theSecretary may refuse to grant an additional confidential meeting request ifthe Secretary determines that such additional confidential meeting is notreasonably necessary for the sponsor to advance its proposed sunscreenorder, or if the request for a confidential meeting fails to include sufficientinformation upon which to base a substantive discussion. The Secretaryshall publish a post-meeting summary of each confidential meeting underthis subparagraph that does not disclose confidential commercialinformation or trade secrets. This subparagraph does not authorize thedisclosure of confidential commercial information or trade secrets subjectto 552(b)(4) of title 5, United States Code, or section 1905 of title 18,United States Code.”.

(3) EXCLUSIVITY.—Section 586C of the Federal Food, Drug, andCosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360fff–3) is amended by adding at the end thefollowing:

“(f) EXCLUSIVITY.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A final sunscreen order shall have the effect ofauthorizing solely the order requestor (or the licensees, assignees, or successorsin interest of such requestor with respect to the subject of such request andlisted under paragraph (5)) for a period of 18 months, to market a sunscreeningredient under this section incorporating changes described in paragraph (2)subject to the limitations under paragraph (4), beginning on the date therequestor (or any licensees, assignees, or successors in interest of such requestorwith respect to the subject of such request and listed under paragraph (5)) maylawfully market such sunscreen ingredient pursuant to the order.

Page 202: H. R. 748 (Enrolled-Bill)...Subtitle C—Business Provisions Sec. 2301. Employee retention credit for employers subject to closure due to COVID–19. Sec. 2302. Delay of payment of

H. R. 748 (Enrolled-Bill)