• Upload
[…] “(B) each reference to ‘no damages obtained under subsection (d)’shall be treated as a reference to ‘no damages obtained under subsection(d) (including as applied pursuant to section 543(f) of the Public HealthService Act)’.”.

Page 114: H. R. 748 (Enrolled-Bill)...Subtitle C—Business Provisions Sec. 2301. Employee retention credit for employers subject to closure due to COVID–19. Sec. 2302. Delay of payment of

H. R. 748 (Enrolled-Bill)

https://www.congress.gov/116/bills/hr748/BILLS-116hr748enr.xml[3/30/2020 9:42:43 AM]

(g) ANTIDISCRIMINATION.—Section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42U.S.C. 290dd–2) is amended by inserting after subsection (h) the following:

“(i) ANTIDISCRIMINATION.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—No entity shall discriminate against an individual onthe basis of information received by such entity pursuant to an inadvertent orintentional disclosure of records, or information contained in records, describedin subsection (a) in—

“(A) admission, access to, or treatment for health care;

“(B) hiring, firing, or terms of employment, or receipt of worker’scompensation;

“(C) the sale, rental, or continued rental of housing;

“(D) access to Federal, State, or local courts; or