• Upload
[…] (b) CERTAIN COVERAGE DISREGARDED.—Clause (ii) of section 223(c)(1)(B) ofthe Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “or long-term care” andinserting “long-term care, or (in the case of plan years beginning on or beforeDecember 31, 2021) telehealth and other remote care”.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall take effecton the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 3702. INCLUSION OF CERTAIN OVER-THE-COUNTER MEDICALPRODUCTS AS QUALIFIED MEDICAL EXPENSES.

(a) HSAS.—Section 223(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 isamended—

(1) by striking the last sentence of subparagraph (A) and inserting thefollowing: “For purposes of this subparagraph, amounts paid for menstrual careproducts shall be treated as paid for medical care.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: