• Upload
[…] (2) in clause (ii), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by striking “Clause(i)” and inserting “Except as provided in clause (iii), clause (i)”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(iii) The Secretary may waive the provisions of clause (ii)during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B).”.

SEC. 3706. USE OF TELEHEALTH TO CONDUCT FACE-TO-FACEENCOUNTER PRIOR TO RECERTIFICATION OF ELIGIBILITY FORHOSPICE CARE DURING EMERGENCY PERIOD.

Section 1814(a)(7)(D)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(a)(7(D)(i))is amended—

(1) by striking “a hospice” and inserting “(I) subject to subclause (II), ahospice”; and

(2) by inserting after subclause (I), as added by paragraph (1), thefollowing new subclause:

“(II) during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B), a hospice physician or nurse practitioner may conduct a face-to-face encounter required under this clause via telehealth, asdetermined appropriate by the Secretary; and”.

SEC. 3707. ENCOURAGING USE OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMSFOR HOME HEALTH SERVICES FURNISHED DURINGEMERGENCY PERIOD.