37 21 U.S.C. § 811(c) (“(1) Its actual or relative potential for abuse, (2) [s]cientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if known, (3) [t]he state of current scientific knowledge regarding the drug or other substance, (4) [i]ts history and current pattern of abuse, (5) [t]he scope, duration, and significance of abuse, (6) [w]hat, if any, risk there is to the public health, (7) [i]ts psychic or physiological dependence liability, [and] (8) [w]hether the substance is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled under this subchapter.”).

38 Id. § 811(b).

39 The CSA also provides interested parties with the opportunity to challenge an interim ruling on descheduling or rescheduling a substance. See id. § 811(j)(3).

2018] Guns N’ Ganja 1793

2. Marijuana as a Schedule I Drug