30 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(2)-(3) (describing Schedule III drugs as those having a (A) potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedule I, (B) “currently accepted medical use,” and (C) moderate to severe risk of physical or psychological dependence).

31 21 C.F.R. §§ 1308.12-.13 (2018).

32 21 U.S.C § 812(b)(4)-(5) (explaining that Schedule IV and V drugs have a (A) “low potential for abuse” relative to drugs listed in Schedules I, II, and III; (B) “currently accepted medical use”; and (C) “limited [potential for] physical . . . or psychological dependence”).

33 See 21 C.F.R. § 1308.15 (2018) (listing substances that contain “[n]ot more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams”); Dihistine DH Liquid, DRUGS.COM (June 3, 2015), https://www.drugs.com/cdi/dihistine-dh-liquid.html (identifying codeine as an active ingredient that treats the “common cold, flu, . . . hay fever, and other upper respiratory allergies”).

1792 University of California, Davis [Vol. 51:1783