Critics argue that the lack of access to bank accounts incites violence; dispensaries, storing much of their cash in-house or in warehouses, are targets for criminals. See David Migoya, Effort to Open Banking System to Legal Marijuana Businesses Stalls in U.S. House, DENVER POST (June 22, 2016, 2:13 PM), http://www.denverpost.com/2016/06/22/colorado-marijuana-banking-system-stalls-senate-house (referring to an armed robbery in a dispensary as “an example [of] why the marijuana industry needs banking [reform]”).

75 See 42 U.S.C. § 13662(a) (2018) (“[A]n owner of federally assisted housing . . . [may] terminate the tenancy or assistance for any household with a member . . . whose illegal use . . . of a controlled substance . . . is determined by the public housing agency or owner to interfere with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents.”); Memorandum from Benjamin T. Metcalf, Deputy Assistant Sec’y for Multifamily Hous. Programs, U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev. on Use of Marijuana in Multifamily Assisted Properties