Winters, 253 P.3d 1058, 1068 (Or. 2011) (en banc) (holding that state law enforcement officers cannot refuse to issue a concealed handgun license to an individual simply because he used medical marijuana in violation of federal law but in compliance with state law).

95 See U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2 (“This Constitution, and the laws of the United States which shall be made in pursuance thereof . . . shall be the supreme law of the land; and the judges in every state shall be bound thereby, anything in the Constitution or laws of any State to the contrary notwithstanding); 21 U.S.C. § 903 (2018) (asserting that Congress does not intend to preempt any relevant state law “unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together”); see also TODD GARVEY, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R42398, MEDICAL MARIJUANA: THE SUPREMACY CLAUSE, FEDERALISM, AND THE INTERPLAY BETWEEN STATE & FEDERAL LAWS 9 (2012) (explaining that a conflict between the CSA and a state law only exists when “it is ‘physically impossible’ to comply with both the