Affording states broad authority promotes innovation and the potential for states to serve as smaller experimental vehicles for new ideas. Federal legislation can supersede state legislation vis-à-vis field preemption or obstacle preemption. Courts typically find field preemption when the federal legislative scheme is “so pervasive as to make reasonable the inference that Congress left no room for the States to supplement it.” Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947). The CSA explicitly denies any intent to engage in field preemption. See 21 U.S.C. § 903 (2018) (“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field to the exclusion of any State law . . . unless there is a positive conflict . . . so that the two [provisions] cannot consistently stand together.”). However, courts will find obstacle preemption when compliance with both federal and state law is impossible, or where the state law “stands as an obstacle

1820 University of California, Davis [Vol. 51:1783