Embed Size (px)
[…] THE BASICS
4
‣ Many types of firearms
‣ Our discussion will focus primarily on handguns with a few
references to long guns
‣ Fully automatic firearms require special permitting and are not a
part of this discussion
‣ This program is not intended to be a comprehensive discussion
of Federal, South Carolina, or North Carolina gun law. Contact
us with specific questions.
www.nexsenpruet.com Employment Law Quarterly Breakfast Briefing: Guns and the Workplace
THE BASICS (CONT.)
5
‣ What is a “handgun”?
‣ S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-10(1) defines “handgun” as a “firearm
designed to expel a projectile and designed to be fired from the
hand, but shall not include any firearm generally recognized or
classified as an antique, curiosity, or collector’s item, or any that
does not fire fixed cartridges.”
‣ More simply, a handgun is a pistol or revolver that an individual has on
hand to shoot and not to collect as a hobby
www.nexsenpruet.com Employment Law Quarterly Breakfast Briefing: Guns and the Workplace
THE BASICS (CONT.)
6