James T. Hedgepath* *Certified Specialist in Employment and Labor Law GUNS AND THE WORKPLACE EMPLOYMENT LAW QUARTERLY BREAKFAST BRIEFING JANUARY 19, 2017
[…] ‣ Must complete CWP course provided by licensed instructor

Page 15: GUNS AND THE WORKPLACE - Nexsen Pruet€¦ · A person in their home or upon their real property –or if the person has the permission of the owner or the person in legal possession

www.nexsenpruet.com Employment Law Quarterly Breakfast Briefing: Guns and the Workplace

CONCEALED WEAPONS PERMIT (CWP)

15

‣ Unlawful places to carry even with a CWP (non-exhaustive list)

‣ Any governmental building, e.g., police station, courthouse, detention facility

‣ Polling place on election day

‣ Any school; however, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-430(B) provides that a CWP holder may possess

a concealed weapon on school premises “when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked

motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a

closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of

the vehicle”

‣ Daycare or pre-school facility

‣ Any place where carrying a firearm is prohibited by federal law

‣ A church unless the individual has express permission of the appropriate church official or

governing body

‣ Hospital, medical clinic, or doctor’s office, unless authorized by the employer