Embed Size (px)
[…] ‣ Must be able to qualify (with concealable handgun of the individual’s choice)
‣ Must submit application to SLED (State Law Enforcement Division) –
fingerprinting, background check, etc.
‣ Must complete CWP course provided by licensed instructor
www.nexsenpruet.com Employment Law Quarterly Breakfast Briefing: Guns and the Workplace
CONCEALED WEAPONS PERMIT (CWP)
15
‣ Unlawful places to carry even with a CWP (non-exhaustive list)
‣ Any governmental building, e.g., police station, courthouse, detention facility
‣ Polling place on election day
‣ Any school; however, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-430(B) provides that a CWP holder may possess
a concealed weapon on school premises “when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked
motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a
closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of
the vehicle”
‣ Daycare or pre-school facility
‣ Any place where carrying a firearm is prohibited by federal law
‣ A church unless the individual has express permission of the appropriate church official or
governing body
‣ Hospital, medical clinic, or doctor’s office, unless authorized by the employer