James T. Hedgepath* *Certified Specialist in Employment and Labor Law GUNS AND THE WORKPLACE EMPLOYMENT LAW QUARTERLY BREAKFAST BRIEFING JANUARY 19, 2017
[…] ‣ Fully automatic firearms require special permitting and are not a

part of this discussion

‣ This program is not intended to be a comprehensive discussion

of Federal, South Carolina, or North Carolina gun law. Contact

us with specific questions.

Page 5: GUNS AND THE WORKPLACE - Nexsen Pruet€¦ · A person in their home or upon their real property –or if the person has the permission of the owner or the person in legal possession

www.nexsenpruet.com Employment Law Quarterly Breakfast Briefing: Guns and the Workplace

THE BASICS (CONT.)

5

‣ What is a “handgun”?

‣ S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-10(1) defines “handgun” as a “firearm

designed to expel a projectile and designed to be fired from the

hand, but shall not include any firearm generally recognized or

classified as an antique, curiosity, or collector’s item, or any that

does not fire fixed cartridges.”

‣ More simply, a handgun is a pistol or revolver that an individual has on

hand to shoot and not to collect as a hobby