• Upload
[…] Page 8: Guide to Indiana County · PDF fileGuide to Indiana County Government 2009 Edition A PUBLICATION OF ASSOCIATION OF INDIANA COUNTIES, INC 101 West Ohio Street, Suite 1575 Indianapolis,

8

the Indiana Constitution or a statute, or granted to another entity." {IC 36-1-3-5(a)} Home rule reversed the presumption of Dillon's Rule as well as previous judicial decisions limiting the power of local governments. It meant that a lack of specific authorization should be interpreted, not as an implied prohibition of power, but as an implied authorization of power. Under IC 36-1-3-3, "Any doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved in favor of its existence." In addition to the powers granted under a specific statute, home rule gives a county, city, or town, "all other powers necessary or desirable in the conduct of its affairs, even though not granted by statute." {IC 36-1-3-4} The General Assembly has chosen to prescribe the method for exercising