• Upload
[…] Comm’n on Ethics v. JMA/Lucchesi,

FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE

(1-11-2017) 3-6

(e) Any ceremonial gifts received for a birthday, wedding, anniversary, holiday

or other ceremonial occasion from a donor who is not an interested person.

(f) Anything of value received from a person who is:

(1) Related to the public officer or candidate, or to the spouse or domestic

partner of the public officer or candidate, by blood, adoption, marriage or domestic

partnership within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity; or

(2) A member of the public officer’s or candidate’s household.

NRS 281.5585(2). Each of these specific exceptions from the definition of the term “gift” is

outlined in the following discussion.

(a) Exception for political contributions of money or services.

The Financial Disclosure Act excludes “a political contribution of money or services

related to a political campaign” from the definition of the term “gift.” NRS 281.5585(2)(a).

This exception means that a Legislator may accept political contributions of money or services

related to the Legislator’s political campaign without reporting the contributions on the

Legislator’s financial disclosure statement.