• Upload
[…] session. The only exception is if the person is no longer employed to represent the interests of a

client to the Legislature.

2.07 Definition of “gift” and specific exceptions from the definition.

(1) Definition of “gift.”

S.B. 307 (2015) changed the definition of the term “gift” in the Lobbying Act to mirror in

substance the new definition of the term “gift” added to the Financial Disclosure Act. Sections 9

and 19 of S.B. 307, chapter 320, Statutes of Nevada 2015, at pp. 1714-15 and 1719 (amending

NRS 218H.060 and enacting NRS 281.5585). As a result, the definition of the term “gift” is

substantively similar in both acts. Id.

Under the Lobbying Act, the term “gift” is now defined as “any payment, conveyance,

transfer, distribution, deposit, advance, loan, forbearance, subscription, pledge or rendering of

money, services or anything else of value, unless consideration of equal or greater value is

received.” NRS 218H.060(1). Except to the extent that one of the specific exceptions applies,

this definition of “gift” makes virtually any item or service a gift if it has value, unless the person

who receives the item or service provides consideration of equal or greater value in exchange