• Upload
[…] be considered as temporary employment or seasonal employment?

Jobs that occur only at certain times of the year because of a holiday or event (e.g., Thanksgiving, Christmas, etc.) should be considered temporary employment because the time of year that the work is performed is not dependent on the cycles of nature, but rather the holiday or event. H. Documenting Eligibility

H1. What responsibility does an SEA have to document eligibility determinations?

An SEA must document eligibility determinations in order to comply with section 76.731 of the Education Department General Administrative Regulations (EDGAR) (34 C.F.R. § 76.731), which provides that “[a] State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance with program requirements.” As the MEP statute and regulations permit only eligible migrant children (i.e., those who meet the definitions contained in section 1309 of the MEP statute and applicable provisions of 34 C.F.R. § 200.81) to be counted for and served by the MEP, each SEA must maintain documentation to confirm