• Upload
[…] G4. How may an SEA determine that a worker’s job is “seasonal employment”?

A worker’s employment is seasonal if:

1. it occurs during a certain period of the year because of the cycles of nature; and

30

Page 28: GUIDANCE Education of Migratory Children under Title I, Part C of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act … · Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) of 2015, which reauthorized the

Chapter II: Child Eligibility [Non-Regulatory Guidance — March 2017]

2. it is not continuous or carried on throughout the year.

34 C.F.R. § 200.81(o).

G5. What is temporary employment?

According to 34 C.F.R. § 200.81(p), temporary employment means “employment that lasts for a limited period of time, usually a few months, but no longer than 12 months.” G6. How may an SEA determine that a worker’s job is “temporary employment”?

34 C.F.R. § 200.81(p) identifies three ways in which an SEA may determine that employment is temporary:

a.