vuongkien
[…] processed by Alipay, on or about June 2, 2014, for a pair of counterfeit "Gucci"
shoes, to be shipped to New York.
Pattern of Racketeering Activity: Multiple Instances of Mail Fraud in Violation of 18 u.s.c. § 1341
304. As described herein, the Enterprise has engaged in a scheme to sell and profit
from the sale of counterfeit goods through the Alibaba Marketplaces by, among other things,
making, distributing, advertising, and selling Counterfeit Products. In furtherance of this
scheme, the Enterprise has engaged in multiple counts of mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1341. Specifically, Defendants' misappropriation of Plaintiffs' intellectual property through
the promotion, sale, and shipment of Counterfeit Products for profit, constitutes a "scheme or
artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute,
supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use any counterfeit or spurious coin, obligation,
security, or other article, or anything represented to be or intimated or held out to be such
counterfeit or spurious article," within the meaning of Section 1341, and Defendants have
knowingly deposited Counterfeit Products for delivery by the U.S. Postal Service, or delivery by
125
··-···---- -·--·- - -------------------------- --
Case 1:15-cv-03784-UA Document 1 Filed 05/15/15 Page 128 of 144