vuongkien
[…] and private or commercial interstate carriers to effect that scheme, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1341.
Pattern of Racketeering Activity: Multiple Instances of Wire Fraud in Violation of 18 u.s.c. § 1343
307. As described herein, the Enterprise has engaged in a scheme to sell and profit
from the sale of counterfeit goods through the Alibaba Marketplaces by, among other things,
making, distributing, advertising, and selling Counterfeit Products. In furtherance of this
scheme, the Enterprise has engaged in multiple counts of wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
1343. Specifically, Defendants' misappropriation of Plaintiffs' intellectual property through the
promotion, sale, and shipment of Counterfeit Products for profit, constitutes a "scheme or artifice
to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises," within the meaning of Section 1343, and Defendants have
knowingly transmitted or caused to be transmitted by means of wire communication in interstate
and foreign commerce multiple communications for the purpose of executing this scheme,