nguyenkhue
[…] LEP individuals might require more than just providing interpreters in the courtroom.
Recipient courts should assess the need for language services all along the process, particularly
in areas with high numbers of unrepresented individuals … .” 67 Fed. Reg. at 41,471.
52
53 See Minnesota Judicial Branch, Conservator Account Monitoring Preparation and Electronic
Reporting (CAMPER), at http://mncourts.gov/?page=4058. 54 American Bar Association Commission on Law and Aging, Volunteer Guardianship Monitoring:
Serving the Court and the Community, http://ambar.org/VolunteerGrdMonitor. 55 M.H.L. § 81.31(c). 56 M.H.L. § 81.03(e). 57 M.H.L. § 81.08 (a)(14). 58 Id. § 81.09(c)(5)(vi). 59 Id. § 81.15. In practice, it is common for judges to make findings that do not limit the
duration of the guardianship. 60 Id. § 81.36(a). “[T]he guardian, the incapacitated person, or any person entitled to commence
a [guardianship] proceeding” can move to discharge a guardian or modify the guardian’s
powers. Id. § 81.36(b). 61 See In the Matter of Chaim A.K., 885 N.Y.S.2d 582, 584 (“SCPA Article 17-A as originally
enacted in 1969 applied to persons with ‘mental retardation’ It was revised in 1989 to add to its