Embed Size (px)
[…] A review of policy forms revealed that the Group Insurance Enrollment and Record Form
(form #GG-011364S) was not filed with and approved by the Superintendent. The form is an
application for insurance.
35
A review of 55 group underwriting files revealed nine instances where the Company used
application form #GG-012638 for plans issued in New York. Form #GG-012638, however, is
filed with the Department exclusively for use in the sale of plans outside New York.
The Company violated Section 3201(b) of the New York Insurance Law by utilizing
unapproved applications.
Section 403(d) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
(d) All applications for commercial insurance, individual, group or blanket accident and health insurance and all claim forms…shall contain a notice in a form approved by the superintendent that clearly states in substance the following: "Any person who knowingly and with intent to defraud any insurance company or other person files an application for insurance or statement of claim containing any materially false information, or conceals for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto, commits a