Embed Size (px)
[…] at all due to the Company’s failure to identify this coverage in the group contract.
The Company violated Section 3221(l)(11-a)(A) of the New York Insurance Law by
failing to include the requisite policy language in its group health contracts providing for the
availability of a prostate screening benefit.
The examiner recommends that the Company notify all policyholders and
certificateholders of the availability of the prostate screening benefit and provide the opportunity
for certificateholders to submit previously unreported claims for prostate screening.
Section 3201 of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“(a) . . . policy form means any policy, contract, certificate, or evidence of insurance and any application therefor, or rider or endorsement thereto . . . (b)(1) No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law. . . . ”
A review of policy forms revealed that the Group Insurance Enrollment and Record Form
(form #GG-011364S) was not filed with and approved by the Superintendent. The form is an
application for insurance.
35