Embed Size (px)
[…] 2000 N/A 2001 N/A 2002 N/A 2003 N/A
Service Agreement
11/1/2004 The Company
• First Commonwealth • First Commonwealth
of Illinois, Inc. • First Commonwealth
Limited Health Service Corporation (Illinois)
• First Commonwealth Limited Health Service Corporation (Wisconsin)
• First Commonwealth of Missouri, Inc.
• First Commonwealth Insurance Company
Routine day to day functions including account establishment, billing, marketing, etc.
2004 $6,217,291
* Amount of income or (Expense) incurred by the Company.
The Company files a consolidated federal income tax return with its subsidiaries.
Section 308(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“The superintendent may also address to any health maintenance organization or its officers or any authorized insurer or its officers any inquiry in relation to its transactions or condition or any matter connected therewith. Every corporation or person so addressed shall reply in writing to such inquiry promptly and truthfully, and such reply shall be, if required by the superintendent, subscribed by such individual, or by such officer or officers of a corporation, as he shall designate, and affirmed by them as true under the penalties of perjury. . . . ”
13
Pursuant to Section 308(a) of the New York Insurance Law, the Superintendent issued
Department Circular Letter No. 17 (2001) which states, in part: