Embed Size (px)
[…] Furthermore, the agent’s certification may be
received at a different time than the application and the required Department Regulation No.60
forms.
The Examiner recommends that the Company date stamp the application and all
Department Regulation No. 60 forms.
The examiner recommends that the Company implement controls and procedures to
comply with the above cited sections of Department Regulation No. 60.
B. Underwriting and Policy Forms
The examiner reviewed a sample of new underwriting files, both issued and declined, and
the applicable policy forms.
Section 3221(l)(11-a)(A) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“Every policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state which provides medical coverage that includes coverage for physician services in a physician's office and every policy which provides major medical or similar comprehensive-type coverage shall provide, upon the prescription of a health care provider legally
34
authorized to prescribe under title eight of the education law, the following coverage for diagnostic screening for prostatic cancer: (i) standard diagnostic testing including, but not limited to, a digital rectal examination and a prostate-specific antigen test at any age for men having a prior history of prostate cancer; and (ii) an annual standard