Embed Size (px)
[…] the required fraud warning statement and by using policy forms with altered fraud warning
statements without obtaining prior approval from the Department’s Insurance Frauds Bureau.
C. Treatment of Policyholders
The examiner reviewed a sample of various types of claims, surrenders, changes and
lapses. The examiner also reviewed the various controls involved, checked the accuracy of the
computations and traced the accounting data to the books of account.
Regarding the review of health care services, Section 4904(d) of New York Insurance
Law states:
“Both expedited and standard appeals shall only be conducted by clinical peer reviewers, provided that any such appeal shall be reviewed by a clinical peer reviewer other than the clinical peer reviewer who rendered the adverse determination.”
A review of the Company’s appeals procedures as it relates to the processing of dental
claims was performed. Based on a sample of 20 files, it was revealed that in 2 instances the
same clinical peer reviewer rendered both the initial adverse and subsequent appeals
determinations.