• Upload
[…] Fund. Accordingly, voiding Sorenson's non-compete clauses cannot be reasonably

ancillary to the performance of any Commission duty under section 225.

B. The FCC Lacks Authority to Preempt Applicable State Law

The contractual clauses at issue in this proceeding have been designed to be

lawful and enforceable under applicable state law.46 If the Commission were,

erroneously, to assert jurisdiction and void those clauses, it would be preempting the laws

of those jurisdictions.47 Any such preemption would be both unlawful and unwise.

As an initial matter, section 414 of the Act states: "Nothing in this Act contained

shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute,

but the provisions of this Act are in addition to such remedies. ,,48 Voiding the non-

compete clauses in Sorenson's employment contracts would not merely "abridge or alter"

the attendant common law remedies currently available to Sorenson under state law, but

would eliminate those remedies in toto. This preemptive abrogation of "remedies now