WhenBuyer Bruce purchases a carwash in the form of a Groupon for $20, heshould be taxed only on the $20 that he actually paid. Bruce bought thecarwash from Groupon (favorably, at a discounted price) rather thanfrom ABC Carwash itself (for the full price)—as a result, he should notbe taxed as though he bought the service for full value at ABC

89 Covering Corporate Income Tax Nexus, supra note 55 (emphasis added).90 For further guidance of what the term “sales price,” specifically “credit” includes,

see N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 105-164.3(37)(a)(b) (West 2011).91 N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 105-164.3(37) (West 2011). In support of this position,

other states have statutory language similar to North Carolina. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN.§ 12-36-130 (2000) (defining “sales price” as “the total amount for which tangible per-sonal property is sold, without any deduction for the cost of the property sold, the costof the materials used, labor or service cost, interest paid, losses, or any other ex-penses.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 67-6-102 (West 2013) (defining “sales price” as “the totalamount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which per-sonal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether re-ceived in money or otherwise, without