Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 2:18-cv-04189-JZB Document 1 Filed 11/21/18 Page 55 of 64
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
K
ercs
mar
& F
eltu
s PLL
C 71
50 E
ast C
amel
back
Roa
d, S
uite
285
Sc
otts
dale
, Ariz
ona
8525
1 (4
80) 4
21-1
001
the long checklist of regulatory and safety requirements for a New Dietary Ingredient to
become compliant, and legal for use in a Dietary Supplement. Accordingly, misbranded
and adulterated products, like those that include 4-DHEA, cannot be sold in interstate
commerce under U.S.C. 21 § 331(a), which prohibits “the introduction or delivery for
introduction into interstate commerce any food [or] drug … that is adulterated or
misbranded.” Furthermore, because 4-DHEA is “adulterated” under 21 U.S.C § 350b,
any product that contains 4-DHEA is, by law, unsafe and prohibited for sale under 21
U.S.C. § 331(v), which prohibits “the introduction or delivery for introduction into
interstate commerce of a Dietary Supplement that is unsafe under section 350b of this
title.” Finally, because 4-DHEA is an unapproved new drug any product that includes 4-
DHEA is also prohibited for sale in interstate commerce under 21 U.S.C. § 335(a) and
21 U.S.C. § 331(d).
215. The FDA also indicated that 4-DHEA was not a legal dietary ingredient in
the Amended Forfeiture Complaint.