Embed Size (px)
[…] introduction into interstate commerce any food, drug, that is adulterated or misbranded.”
Furthermore, because Isopropylnorsynephrine is “adulterated” under 21 U.S.C § 350b,
Case 2:18-cv-04189-JZB Document 1 Filed 11/21/18 Page 40 of 64
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
K
ercs
mar
& F
eltu
s PLL
C 71
50 E
ast C
amel
back
Roa
d, S
uite
285
Sc
otts
dale
, Ariz
ona
8525
1 (4
80) 4
21-1
001
any product that contains Isopropylnorsynephrine is, by law, unsafe and prohibited for
sale under 21 U.S.C. § 331(v), which prohibits “the introduction or delivery for
introduction into interstate commerce of a Dietary Supplement that is unsafe under
section 350b of this title.” Finally, because Isopropylnorsynephrine is a “new drug” any
product that includes Isopropylnorsynephrine is also prohibited for sale in interstate
commerce under 21 U.S.C. § 335(a), and not permitted for sale in interstate commerce
under 21 U.S.C. § 331(d).