Embed Size (px)
[…] Likewise, any
product labeled as a Dietary Supplement that contains the drug BMPEA is “adulterated”
under 21 U.S.C. §§ 342(f)(1)(b) and 350b because BMPEA (even if it could be a Dietary
Ingredient) is a New Dietary Ingredient (NDI) that has not, and cannot pass the long
checklist of regulatory, and safety requirements for a New Dietary Ingredient to become
compliant, and legal for use in a Dietary Supplement. Accordingly, misbranded and
adulterated products, like those that include the drug BMPEA, cannot be sold in
interstate commerce under U.S.C. 21 § 331(a), which prohibits “the introduction or
delivery for introduction into interstate commerce any food [or] drug, that is adulterated
or misbranded.” Finally, because BMPEA is “adulterated” under 21 U.S.C § 350b, any
product that contains BMPEA is, by law, unsafe and prohibited for sale under 21 U.S.C.
§ 331(v), which prohibits “the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate
commerce of a Dietary Supplement that is unsafe under section 350b of this title.” The
FDA has conclusively determined that BMPEA is not legal for sale in Dietary
Supplements. It has sent warning letters to at least seven different companies that market
and sell Dietary Supplements that include this ingredient.