Embed Size (px)
[…] 17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
K
ercs
mar
& F
eltu
s PLL
C 71
50 E
ast C
amel
back
Roa
d, S
uite
285
Sc
otts
dale
, Ariz
ona
8525
1 (4
80) 4
21-1
001
U.S.C. §§ 342(f)(1)(b) and 350b because 1-DHEA (even if it could be a dietary
ingredient) is a New Dietary Ingredient (NDI) that (as a drug) has not, and cannot pass
the long checklist of regulatory and safety requirements for a New Dietary Ingredient to
become compliant, and legal for use in a Dietary Supplement. Accordingly, misbranded
and adulterated products, like those that include 1-DHEA, cannot be sold in interstate
commerce under U.S.C. 21 § 331(a), which prohibits “the introduction or delivery for
introduction into interstate commerce any food [or] drug … that is adulterated or
misbranded.” Furthermore, because 1-DHEA is “adulterated” under 21 U.S.C § 350b,
any product that contains 1-DHEA is, by law, unsafe and prohibited for sale under 21
U.S.C. § 331(v), which prohibits “the introduction or delivery for introduction into
interstate commerce of a Dietary Supplement that is unsafe under section 350b of this
title.” Finally, because 1-DHEA is an unapproved new drug any product that includes 1-
DHEA is also prohibited for sale in interstate commerce under 21 U.S.C. § 335(a) and
21 U.S.C. § 331(d).
199. After the FDA declared that 1-DHEA was not a dietary ingredient,