Embed Size (px)
[…] Likewise, any product labeled as a Dietary Supplement that contains the drug ingredient
Arimistane is “adulterated” under 21 U.S.C. §§ 342(f)(1)(b) and 350b because
Arimistane (even if it could be a dietary ingredient) is a New Dietary Ingredient (NDI)
that (as a drug) has not, and cannot pass the long checklist of regulatory and safety
requirements for a New Dietary Ingredient to become compliant and legal for use in a
Dietary Supplement. Accordingly, misbranded and adulterated products, like those that
include Arimistane, cannot be sold in interstate commerce under U.S.C. 21 § 331(a),
which prohibits “the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce
any food [or] drug … that is adulterated or misbranded.” Furthermore, because
Arimistane is “adulterated” under 21 U.S.C § 350b, any product that contains
Arimistane is, by law, unsafe and prohibited for sale under 21 U.S.C. § 331(v), which
prohibits “the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of a
Dietary Supplement that is unsafe under section 350b of this title.” Finally, because
Case 2:18-cv-04189-JZB Document 1 Filed 11/21/18 Page 45 of 64
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
K
ercs
mar
& F
eltu
s PLL
C 71
50 E
ast C
amel
back
Roa
d, S
uite
285
Sc
otts
dale
, Ariz
ona
8525
1 (4
80) 4
21-1
001