Embed Size (px)
[…] dale
, Ariz
ona
8525
1 (4
80) 4
21-1
001
article authorized for investigation as a new drug, for which substantial clinical
investigations have been instituted and for which the existence of such investigations has
been made public.”
47. As the FDA has explained many times, declaring a product a “Dietary
Supplement” that includes ingredients on the label that are not in compliance with
section 321(ff) “causes product[s] marketed as Dietary Supplements to be misbranded
under 403(a)(1) of the Act [21 U.S.C. § 343(a)(1)] in that the labeling is false and
misleading in any particular.”
48. While 21 U.S.C. § 321(ff) defines what type of ingredients can and cannot
be included in a “Dietary Supplement”, 21 U.S.C. § 331 describes prohibited acts.
49. 21 U.S.C. § 331(a) prohibits “the introduction or delivery for introduction
into interstate commerce any food [or] drug … that is adulterated or misbranded.”
50. 21 U.S.C. § 331(ll) bars the sale of any “food9 to which has been added a
drug” in interstate commerce that includes any approved drug, or any ingredient upon