See[ECF No. 35 at 14].

*6 Plaintiffs also assert, however, that some varietiesof Honey Bunches of Oats have other ingredientswith more distinctive flavor characteristics than honey,such as almonds, that are present in greater quantities,therefore presumably contributing more to the cereal’sflavor profile than honey. Am. Compl. ¶ 32 & n.2.But that stops short of claiming that honey is notamong Honey Bunches of Oats' primary recognizable

flavors. 6 Further, the applicable regulations allowfoods to have multiple primary recognizable flavors.See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i) (regulating “representationswith respect to the primary recognizable flavor(s),by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit, orother means” (emphasis added)). Given that the FDAregulations on flavors permit primary recognizable

Page 7: GRANTED Appeal Filed by LIMA, ET AL v. POST CONSUMER ...€¦ · Cruz v. Univ. of P.R., 676 F.3d 220, 224 (1st Cir. 2012)). Secondly, the Court “must determine whether the remaining